Binks best in Bawtry’s big win over Yorkshire Main

JOHN Richardson (21-2), Dave Topham (21-7) and Martin Wilson (21-5) shone in Woodlands Park’s 182-154 Doncaster Bowls Association Saturday League Section A win over Bawtry.

Barry Binks (21-9) was the best winner in Bawtry’s 191-158 victory over Yorkshire Main.

Chris Jones (21-9) gave Denaby a good start in their 190-166 win over Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Roundwood B lost 176-173 away to Section B rivals Maltby Main, despite a 21-7 win from club secretary John Gregory.

Peter Heptinstall (21-9) and Kevin Dixon (21-5) helped Brodsworth beat Adwick B 170-163 in Section C.

Chris Haigh (21-3) got Hexthorpe off to a flying start in their 203-157 win over Yorkshire Main B.

Askern had good wins from Eric Buxton (21-7), Eddie Curtis (21-9) and Mick Wainwright (21-5) in their 179-135 victory at Parklands B, whose best win came from Eric Royston (21-9).

John Adnitt was a 21-6 winner for Wickersley in their 189-170 win at Roundwood C.

Eric Bubb (21-8), Frank Potts (21-6) and Steve Shannon (21-6) won well for Westfield Park B, but good performances from Bob Tate (21-9), Fred Powney (21-1), Tommy Parker (21-7) and John Garland (21-2) gave Pilks Pensioners a 151-139 Section D win.

Rossington B won comfortably (190-121) against Carcroft B thanks to Mick Cook and Joan Wright (both 21-8), Vic Heley (21-6), Eric Teasdale (21-3) and Peter Devine (21-9).

Steve Fill won 21-7 for Hexthorpe B, but it was Thorne’s day as Brian Turner and Ivor Parlett both won 21-5, with Harold Hawson chipping in with a 21-9 win in their 190-138 success.

Sylvia Spryut and Paul Raleigh (21-6) were the only winners for Wickersley Village as Pete Bilsland and Ross Taylor (21-7) shone for Pilkingtons Rec B in their 69-52 victory in Doncaster Bowls Doubles League Division Two. Denaby B’s best pairings in their 84-48 Division Three win at Adwick B, were Joe Walton and Chris Jones (21-9) and Robert Thorpe and Terry Walton (21-8).

Last pair Kelley Rumney and Calum O’Brien (21-7) just failed to salvage something from their match for Pilkingtons Rec C in their 70-68 defeat at home to Eden Grove Pegler.

Arthur Watson and Chris Pattison won 21-7 for Denaby B in their 74-55 victory over Parklands B.

Armthorpe B posted an 84-69 win at Yorkshire Main B.

Tickhill had big wins from Moira Robb and John Hodgson (21-9), Lorraine Morris and John Marshall (21-6) and Tommy Plenderleith and Ronald Swan (21-4) in their 73-40 Division Four win over Westfield Park C.

Carcroft C pipped Unison B 78-75

Don Borthwick and Phil Bamford (21-5) won the match (64-62) for Hexthorpe B, although Jean Wilby and John Marshall (21-8) came close to levelling the scores for Tickhill.