What’s On - from Thursday December 8

THURSDAY December 8

HAXEY and Westwoodside Heritage Society Christmas Party, Westwoodside Village Hall, 7.30pm.

CROWLE and Ealand Over 60s Club, social evening, Crowle Community Hall, 7pm.

CHRISTMAS quiz and coffee evening, St Oswald’s Church, Crowle, 7.30pm, entry £3.50.

EPWORTH Performing Arts Academy, dance classes for five and six-year-olds from 4pm to 5.30, seven to 10-year-olds from 5pm to 6.30, Epworth Imperial Hall, contact Nicola Long on 07548 156258.

HAXEY Happy Circle, Haxey Memorial Hall, 2-4pm.

STREET sport multi sport sessions, ages eight to 18, Crowle Primary School Playing Field, 5 to 7pm, contact 01724 297270.

BELTON toddler group, Belton Public Hall, 9.15-11.15am, £2 per family, contact Charlotte Thompson on 07759 782182.

ADULT numeracy sessions 10am-noon and literacy classes 1pm-2.30, Epworth Sure Start Children’s Centre, contact Sam Croxall on 01427 873787.

BOXERCISE, Epworth Youth Centre, 7-8pm.

STEP aerobics 7-8pm, Seven Lakes Country Park, Ealand, £3.50 per class, contact Rae Cowling on 07887 503318.

PILATES class, Westwoodside Village Hall, 9am to 10 and 10.30 to 11.30am, contact Colette Rusher on 07780 618299.

ZUMBA dance classes, Epworth Youth Centre, 6-7pm and 7-8pm, contact 01427 873845.

QIGONG class for relaxation and fitness, Epworth Youth Club, 5-6pm, contact Sandra on 01427 875118.

STAY and play, Keadby Children’s Centre, 9-11am, contact 07717 587214.

STAY and play, Crowle Children’s Centre, 1-3pm, contact 01724 712354

YOUNG parents (under-21s), Keadby Children’s Centre, 1-2.30pm, contact 07717 587214.

STAY and play sessions, Crowle Children’s Centre, 10am-noon, contact 01724 712354.

SHINING stars, under-fives, St Norbert’s RC Primary School, 9.20-10.50am, contact 07717 587214.

COFFEE morning, Wroot Village Hall, 10am.

COFFEE Morning, Owston Ferry Methodist Church, 10-11.30am.

WHIST session, Imperial Hall, Epworth, 2-4pm.

BINGO session, Imperial Hall, Epworth, 7-9pm.

AQUAFIT session, Misterton School Pool, 6.45-7.45pm, cost £4, contact Annette Gravel on 01427 754772.

SCUNTHORPE Concert Band, weekly practice, instrumentalists needed (all reeds and brass), Conservative Club, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, 7.30-9.30pm, contact John Harvey on 07841 622382.

PRAYER, coffee and fellowship, St Nicholas Church, Haxey, 6pm.

AUTUMN Club, Belton Park Pavilion, 2-4pm.

EPWORTH Art Group, Thurlow Pavilion, Station Road, 1-3pm, contact Jean Peacock on 01427- 872267.

WOMEN’S Fellowship, Crowle Methodist Chapel, 2pm.

AXHOLME Arts Club, Queen Street, Epworth, admission £2, juniors 4.15-5.45pm, contact 01427 873947.

BAMBIS Parents, Carers and Toddlers Group, 0 to five years, Haxey Memorial Hall, 9.45-11.45am, cost £2, contact Jayne Palmer on 01427 754830.

EPWORTH Thurlow Preschool Playgroup, toddler music and movement sessions from 9-10am, mothers and babies session between 10-11am, contact 01427 875016.

LITTLE Acorns Toddler Group, under-fives, Wroot Travis Primary School, 1.30-3pm, contact Annette Turner on 01302 770251.

EASTOFT Parent and Toddler Group, children 0 to five, cost £1.50 per child and 50p for siblings, Eastoft Village Hall, 9.30-11.30am, contact Tamara Pullam on 07793 458237.

WEIGHTWATCHERS’ group meeting, Misterton Methodist Church Hall, 6.30-8pm, contact Julie Jones on 07912 343820.

BOXERCISE Class, St Nicholas Church Hall, Haxey, 7-8pm, contact Janine Llewellyn on 01427 753269.

BOXERCISE class, Crowle Parkfields Football Club, 7.15-8.15pm, contact Sue Taylor on 07912 367300.

ENERGIZE, Epworth Baptist Church for children and young people aged six to 16-years-old, 6-7.15pm.

FRIDAY December 9

CHRISTMAS community workshop, cards and stockings, North Axholme School, Crowle, £2, contact Andrea Cox on 01724 710368.

EPWORTH Performing Arts Academy, limbering classes 4.30-5.15pm, street dance classes 5.15-6pm, both for ages eight plus, zumba fitness class 6.15-7pm, all £3, Epworth Imperial Hall, contact Nicola on 07548 156258.

ZUMBA class, 10-11am, Epworth Thurlow Pavilion, (next to One Stop Shop) Station Road, Epworth, DN9 1JZ, £3.50 per class. Contact Rae Cowling on 07887 503318.

ASHBY Concert Band rehearsal, Ashby Wesley Hall, High Street (opposite Aldi store), brass, reed and percussion players welcome, 7.30pm, contact Bernard or Sarah on 01724 784494, e-mail brookpage@btinternet.com or access http://ashbyconcertband.webs.com

FOUNDATION fun, under-fives, Eastoft Primary School, 1.30-3pm, contact 07717 587214.

SCOUTS, Haxey Scout Hut, 7-9pm.

BINGO session, Belton Park Pavilion, 7-9pm.

SATURDAY December 10

SANTA’S grotto, virtual sleigh ride, real reindeer, Silica Lodge Garden Centre, Scunthorpe, 11am to 4pm

CHRISTMAS craft fair, stalls, raffle, Crowle Community Hub, 10am to 4pm, in aid of Action for Children.

CUMBERWORTH Lodge Care Home Christmas party, Graizelound, 2pm.

CHRISTMAS bingo, lotto board, whisky board, raffle, Ealand Victory Hall, doors open 6.30pm, ‘eyes down’ 7.15pm.

CAROLS by candlelight, Althorpe Methodist Chapel, lead by Rev D MacBean, supper to follow, 7.15pm, price £2.50.

COFFEE morning, cake stall, bric-a-brac, Wesley Memorial Methodist Church, Epworth, 10am to noon.

EPWORTH Performing Arts Academy, singing, dance and drama, ages five to 16, 10am-1pm, Epworth Imperial Hall, contact Nicola on 07548 156258.

GAINSBOROUGH Heritage Centre, North Street, open 9am-1pm.

BINGO session, Imperial Hall, Epworth, 7-9pm.

SEQUENCE Dance, Epworth Thurlow Pavilion, admission £1.50, includes refreshments, 7.30-10pm, contact 01427 874096.

SUNDAY December 11

SANTA’S grotto, virtual sleigh ride, real reindeer, Silica Lodge Garden Centre, Scunthorpe, 11am to 4pm

ZUMBA class, Seven Lakes Park, Ealand, 10.30-11.30am, £3.50, contact Rae Cowling on 07887 503318.

MONDAY December 12

EPWORTH Performing Arts Academy, dance classes for three and four-year-olds, 4-5pm, 11 years and over from 5pm to 7pm, Epworth Imperial Hall, contact Nicola on 07548 156258.

PILATES class, Belton Park Pavilion, 8-9pm, £25 for six weeks, contact Jill Allen on 01724 784125 or 07903 384065.

PRESCHOOL praise, play, song, refreshments, children 0 to four, Epworth Baptist Church, 9.15-11am, contact Ann Lane on 01427 872163.

CHAIROBICS at Epworth Leisure Centre, 2pm, contact 01427 873845.

BELWOOD Playgroup, ages two to four, 9am to 3pm, Belton Public Hall, £4 per hour (plus three other days), contact Kerry Lightfoot on 07545 769328.

ZUMBA class, Belton Park Pavilion, 9.30-10.30am, and Crowle Football Pavilion, 6.30pm to 7.30pm, Godnow Road, £3.50, contact Rae Cowling on 07887 503318.

KEADBY Junior Drop-In Centre, activities, games and music for children eight to 11, cost 50p, St Oswald’s Church Hall, 6pm-7.30.

ZUMBA class 6-7pm, Epworth Leisure Centre, and boxercise 7-8pm.

PILATES class, Epworth Thurlow Pavilion, 7.45pm to 8.45, contact Colette Rusher on 07780 618299.

FIRST Isle of Axholme Baden Powell Scout Group, wolf cubs 6pm-7.30, scouts 7-9pm, Westwoodside Village Hall, contact Karl Eastham on 01427 754120.

CHILDMINDING group, Crowle Children’s Centre, 9-11am, contact 01724 712354.

SHINING stars under-five sessions, St Norbert’s RC Primary School, Crowle, 1.15-2.45pm, contact 07717 587214.

WIGGLE and Giggle sessions, All Saints’ Primary School, Belton, music and movement for under-ones 10.30-11.30am

LITTLE Treasures stay and play for 0 to five years, Epworth Children’s Centre, 1.30-3pm, contact 01427 873787 or 07717 587214.

WATER babies group, one year and under, Misterton Primary School, 11.30am-2.30pm, contact 01924 223844.

BELWOOD Playgroup, ages two to five years, 9am-11.30am every weekday and 12.30-3pm Monday to Thursday, Belton Public Hall, £6.50 per session, contact Debbie on 07841 750095.

SLIMMING World, Misterton Methodist Church hall, 6.30-8pm, contact Caroline Douglas on 07860 119208.

RAINBOW guides, Haxey Primary School, 5-6pm, and brownies 6.15-7.30pm.

BROWNIES, St Andrew’s Church Hall, Epworth, 6-7.30pm.

CUB Scouts, Haxey Scout Hut, 6.30-8pm.

CHATTERBOX, Epworth Wesley Memorial Chapel, 9.30am-noon.

EPWORTH Thurlow Preschool Playgroup, 12.30-3pm every weekday and sessions for two to three-year-olds between 9-11.30am every weekday except Thursday, contact 01427 875016.

ISLE Choral Society rehearsals, Imperial Hall, Chapel Street, Epworth, 7.15pm, contact 01427 873898.

BOXERCISE Class, Misterton Methodist Church Hall, 7-8pm, contact Janine Llewellyn on 01427 753269.

BODYFIT 2011 class, Belton Park Pavilion, 7.45-8.45pm, contact Sue Taylor on 07912 367300.

ADULT swimming lessons, Misterton School Pool, 6-7.30pm, contact Annette Gravel on 01427 754772 or Cathrine Broom on 01427 754240.

TUESDAY December 13

CHRISTMAS celebration, crafts, stalls, face painting, balloon modelling, refreshments, Jo Jingles, Santa Claus, Misterton Children’s Centre, £1 per child, 3.30pm to 5.30pm.

PILATES class, Epworth Imperial Hall, 9.30-10.30am, £25 for six weeks, contact Jill Allen on 01724 784125 or 07903 384065.

EPWORTH and District Women’s Institute meeting, Red Lion, Epworth, 7.45pm.

HELP your Heart Chairobics (seated exercise), Epworth Leisure Centre, Burnham Road, Epworth, 9.30-10am.

PHYSICAL play sessions for preschool children, Epworth Memorial Hall, 9.15am-10.15am, £3 per family, contact Nicky Durning on 01427 8745016.

BEGINNERS keep fit, Crowle Community Hall, 10.30am-11.30am, cost £3.

GREETING card making session for beginners, School Close Community Centre, Epworth, 2.30-4.30pm and 6.30-8.30, contact Gwen on 01427 874149.

COMPUTERS for absolute beginners, School Close Community Centre, Epworth, 6.30-8.30pm, contact Barbara on 01427 875544.

AEROBICS 6.30-7.30pm, Crowle Community Hall, classes £3.50, contact Rae Cowling on 07887 503318.

FIRST Isle of Axholme Baden Powell Scout Group, beavers 6pm-7.30, Westwoodside Village Hall, contact Karl Eastham on 01427 754120.

PRE-school praise, Epworth Baptist Church, 9.15-11am.

CHILDMINDING group, Keadby Children’s Centre, 1-3pm, contact 07717 587214.

MESSY play sessions, Epworth Children’s centre, 0 to five years, 9.15am-10.45am, contact 01427 873787 or 07717 587214.

COFFEE and chat, Belton Schoolroom, 10-11.30am.

EPWORTH and Belton Beavers, Cubs and Scouts, Belton Park Pavilion, 6-9pm. Tel: D Middleton on 01724 710085.

GUIDES, 7-8.30pm, St Andrew’s Church Centre, Epworth.

BEAVER scouts, Haxey Scout Hut, 6-7.30pm

BINGO, Haxey Memorial Hall, 7.30pm.

POP-IN coffee morning, Belton Methodist Schoolroom, 10am.

POP-IN coffee and chat, Crowle Methodist Chapel, 9.30-11am.

SEQUENCE tea dance, Epworth Thurlow Pavilion, 2-4pm, contact 01427 872683.

ISLE of Axholme Orchestra Rehearsal, 7-9pm, South Axholme School, Epworth, all instruments welcome.

AQUAFIT session, Misterton School Pool, cost £4, 10-11am, contact Annette Gravel on 01427 754772.

AXHOLME Arts Club, Queen Street, Epworth, juniors 4.15-5.45pm and adults 7-9pm, contact 01427 873947.

PRESCHOOL Praise, mums with ‘bumps’, children and toddlers, Epworth Baptist Church, Station Road, 9.15-11am.

WEIGHTWATCHERS’ group meeting, Wesley Memorial Church schoolroom, Epworth, 10am and 6pm, contact Sam Purser on 07794 895388.

BOXERCISE class, Epworth Youth Centre, 7.30pm-8.30, and tone-up sessions at the Imperial Hall, Epworth, 11.30am-12.20pm, contact Sue Taylor on 07912 367300.

BOXERCISE class, Haxey Methodist Church Hall, 9.30-10.30am, contact Janine Llewellyn on 01427 753269.

WHIST drive, pavilion at Epworth Playing Field, 7.30-9.30pm, cost £1.50 including refreshments, contact 01427 874918.

WEDNESDAY December 14

WESLEY Network, 1pm Christmas dinner, Wesley Memorial Methodist Church, Epworth.

CRAFT and chat, Owston Ferry Methodist Church, 2pm.

SOUP kitchen, Westwoodside Methodist Chapel, noon to 1.30pm.

PILATES class, West Butterwick Methodist Church, 7-8pm, £25 for six weeks, contact Jill Allen on 01724 784125 or 07903 384065.

AEROBICS, Epworth Youth Centre, 10am, contact 01427 873845.

CHAIROBICS, Epworth Thurlow Pavillion, 11.15am.

WESTWOODSIDE Social Club, Westwoodside Village Hall, 2-4pm, contact Mrs S Milner 01427 752524.

JACK-in-a-Box, schoolroom, Wesley Memorial Methodist Church, Epworth, 10-11.30am.

HELP your Heart Low Impact Aerobics, Epworth Youth Centre, High Street, Epworth, 10-11am.

ZUMBA class, 9.30-10.30am, Haxey Memorial Hall and 6-7pm Ealand Victory Hall, £3.50, contact Rae Cowling on 07887 503318.

CITIZENS’ Advice Bureau free help on money matters, Crowle Local Link, 10am-noon.

SECOND hand book sale and coffee morning, St Oswald’s Church, Althorpe, 10am-2pm, contact Mrs Stones 01724 783497.

FIRST Isle of Axholme Baden Powell Scout Group, senior scouts 7-9pm, Westwoodside Village Hall, contact Karl Eastham on 01427 754120.

DUPLICATE bridge, Epworth Baptist Church, Station Road, 7pm, contact Mrs Britton on 01427 872549.

SLIMMING World, Thurlow Pavilion, Epworth, 6.30pm, contact Jacky on 01427 874094.

BABY massage, Keadby Children’s Centre, 10-11am, contact 07717 587214.

FERRY fun for under-fives, Owston Ferry Primary School, 1-3pm, contact 07717 587214.

STAY and play, Luddington Primary School, 1.30-3pm, contact 07717 587214.

BABES cafe, Keadby Children’s Centre, 11am-noon, contact 07717 587214.

CHILDMINDERS’ group, Epworth Children’s Centre, 9-10.30am,

BABES cafe/bumps and babies for new mums, Epworth Children’s Centre, 1-2.30pm, contact 01427 873787 or 07717 587214.

FIT and Fine exercise to music, Epworth Imperial Hall, 10-11am, £2.50 for over-45s, contact Adam on 01724 297255.

MONKEY Club, children from birth to five years, Godnow Road, Crowle, 9.15-10.45am, contact Donna Ford on 07757 170165.

ISLE of Axholme Fencing Club, West Butterwick Village Hall, 6.30-10pm, contact Dave Jerry on 01427 874109.