Snooker: Hatfield, Bentley, Rostholme and Askern all clinch final spots

editorial image

Hatfield Main set up a cup final clash with Bentley West End as Rostholme Social face White Hart Askern, writes league secretary John Mitchell.

An entertaining round of semi-finals saw Hatfield cruise to a 3-1 victory over Barnby Dun as Bentley overcame Trades Club 3-2 in the Doncaster Veterans A League KO Cup semi-final,

Meanwhile, Rostholme collected a 3-1 success over Hyde Park Warriors in the B League Supplementary Cup. They will face White Hart in the final following their 3-2 triumph against Scawthorpe.

Hatfield’s tie with Barnby Dun saw Billy Whitehurst open against Baz Deakes. Whitehurst potted well throughout to win 47-23.

The next frame was a belter between Stuart Elland and Phil Spencer with the latter taking an early lead. Elland clawed his way back into the game but it was Spencer who potted the Pink for the frame and to level the match 35–53.

John Galbraith against Tommy Collins lined up for the next frame and Galbraith was first out of the blocks with a 22-break.

He quickly followed that with a steady 13 which left Collins chasing the game to no avail as Galbraith ran out a 43–6 winner.

Derrick Jennings was up against in-form Pete Spencer.

Jennings took a good lead only for Spencer to fight back as he laid snooker after snooker. Jennings managed to escape and eventually potted the pink to win 61–45.

Trades Club 2 Bentley West End 3

This was a match between the two teams that ended third and fourth in the league.

The opening frame was between Eric Bint and John McWilliams and it was the latter who took the honours, winning 34–56.

The following frame was Laurance Torn against Dave Holland it was a tight, low-scoring game as Holland potted the pink and the Black into the green pocket only for the white ball cross the table and drop into the yellow pocket - gifting Yorn the frame, 38-26.

Alan Dykes put the home team in front again when he beat Willy Moore who lost a rare frame 53–43.

Brian Hoole lost out to John Cooper 30–48 and the deciding frame saw an unlucky Dave Steer lose to Rob Savory who potted everything that was left to win 28–69.

Supplementary Cup B League semi-finals

Rostholme Social 3 Hyde Park Warriors 1

The opening frame was a close affair between Tony Arthur and John Pybus with the game toing and froing.

Arthur took a slight lead and required an easy blue for the frame but he missed as Pybus came to the table and took the blue, pink and black for the frame, 48–58.

Roy Buxton and Ian Samways was the next match and again it was close game which was decided when Buxton swerved out of a snooker on the green and potted it before going on to win the frame 56–37.

Richie Orton also had a battle against Trevor Parker which was decided by a black ball game that went to the former, 44–32.

Ken Rutley secured the victory when he had a comfortable win over Clive Bulbeck 64–17.

Scawthorpe Social 2 White Hart Askern 3

The first frame was between Pat McHale and Ian Humble and the frame was very tight until the latter pulled away to win 21–54.

Les Seymour levelled the match when he beat Tommy Booth 48–9.

Pete McGill put the home team in front again with a 54–19 win before Jim Seymour was unable to stop the potting power of Stan Munday who made the match all square with a 17–43 win.

The deciding was between Dave Cooper and Percy Humble - a frame which swayed either way before Humble claimed a 48-47 victory.

A League KO Cup final - to be held at Hyde Park Club, September 10

Hatfield Main v Bentley West End

B League Supplementary Cup final - to be held at Bentley Top Club, September 17

Rostholme Social v White Hart Askern