Runners invade Doncaster town centre

THEY'RE OFF: Runners get the Town Centre 5k Open Road Race underway. Picture: Malcolm Billingham D0891MB
THEY'RE OFF: Runners get the Town Centre 5k Open Road Race underway. Picture: Malcolm Billingham D0891MB

MORE than 500 pavement pounders took over Doncaster town centre last week as the annual 5k road race hit the streets.

And our photographer was on hand to cover all the action.

In this week’s Free Press we bring you the full results of the 5k Open and Veterans races.

The showpiece event was the open race, won by Rotherham Harriers’ Philip Hoole in 15.13.

Hoole’s margin of victory was 18 seconds from unattached runner Mark Rusbrook.

The first Doncaster Athletic Club runner home was David Sedgwick who finished 16th in a time of 16.29.

Racheal Bamford was the first female runner home, finishing 20th in 16.39 for the Otley Athletics Club.

Slightly further back in 33rd place was Jenny Blizard of Tickhill, running for Rotherham Harriers.

The well-subscribed veterans’ race was won by Hallamshire over 40s runner Darren Newbould in 15.53.

Doncaster AC’s over 45s runner Simon Wright pushed him close and finished runner-up, just five seconds behind.

The leading femal runner was over 35s runner Fiona Davies who finished 19th in 18.04.

Top over 60s runner Robert Tintinger finished 30th in 18.31 while Bill Rigby competed in the over 80s category, completing the course in 30.51.

TOP TENS

Open Race

1 Philip Hoole (Roth’ Harriers) 15:13

2 Mark Rusbrook (U/A) 15:31

3 Armand Bush (Hallam’ Harriers) 15:37

4 Gareth Lowe (Clowne RR) 15:45

5 David Turnbull (Holmfirth Harriers) 15:47

6 Matthew Hobbs (Hallam’ Harriers) 15:52

7 David Thompson (Barnsley AC) 15:54

8 Jacob Clark (City of Sheffield) 15:56

9 Simon Newton (Barnsley Harriers) 15:57

10 Stephen Bailey (Bingley Harriers) 16:01

Veterans Race

1 Darren Newbould (M40, Hallamshire) 15:53

2 Simon Wright (M45, Doncaster AC) 15:58

3 Shaun Dimlow (M40, Barnsley AC) 16:00

4 Gavin Felton (M40, Barnsley AC) 16:03

5 Paul Faulkner (M40, Hallam’) 16:12

6 Chris Ireland (M50, Sheffield Running) 16:50

7 Dean Furniss (M40, Hallam’) 16:58

8 Andrew Nuut (Sen, Ackworth RR) 16:59

9 John Broom (M40, Barnsley Harriers) 17:04

10 Andrew Masterman (M40, Goole Viking) 17:11