Racing: Friday preview

Horseracing Web Tile

Horseracing Web Tile

0
Have your say

Luca Cumani’s well-related filly Dreamlike is a good bet to get off the mark at the third attempt in the 32Red/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes at Lingfield.

As a half-sister to the yard’s high-class filly Silk Sari, a Group Two winner and runner-up in a Group One this year, Dreamlike is bred to be pretty smart.

However, while her proven stable companion is a daughter of Dalakhani, Dreamlike is by Oasis Dream, so the mile she faces on her all-weather debut is likely to be her limit.

The selection was spotted making late headway on her racecourse introduction at Newmarket on debut in September, albeit never threatening the leaders as she passed the post sixth of the 10 runners.

She was unsurprisingly expected to raise her game at the second attempt when turned out at Doncaster in late October and she did just that to fill the runner-up spot, but she was blown away by the hugely impressive Star Of Seville.

The winner immediately entered calculations for next year’s Classics and time may tell it was not a bad effort from Dreamlike to finish six lengths away in second.

The presence of Charlie Appleby’s Wolverhampton third Bittern and Ralph Beckett’s Dunstall Park runner-up Pure Line should ensure Dreamlike is a backable price and she is fancied to get the job done in an interesting event for the time of year.

Michael Attwater’s veteran Salient can continue his good run of form in the Coral App Download From The App Store Handicap.

The 10-year-old ended the turf season in excellent heart, winning by 19 lengths in a bog at Brighton before a couple of runner-up finishes back at the seaside track and at Windsor.

He showed plenty of resolution to strike gold again over this course and distance last month, his sixth Lingfield success, and in current mood he could well get the job done again.

He remains feasibly handicapped on his best form.

* Selections -

DUNDALK: 6.15 Knoxville Bullet, 6.45 Rest Assured, 7.15 Rock Band, 7.45 Corker Hill, 8.15 The Dancing Lord, 8.45 Gradatim, 9.15 Minot Street.

EXETER: 12.40 Pagham Belle, 1.10 Deputy Dan, 1.40 Workbench, 2.15 Hello George, 2.50 Moving Waves, 3.20 Benbane Head, 3.50 Draco’s Code.

LINGFIELD: 12.30 DREAMLIKE (NAP), 1.00 Salient, 1.30 Nightlight, 2.05 Best Trip, 2.40 Harrogate Fair, 3.10 Until Midnight, 3.40 Echo Brava.

SANDOWN: 12.50 Baron Alco, 1.20 Cloud Creeper, 1.55 Vyta Du Roc, 2.30 Black Thunder, 3.00 Saroque, 3.30 As De Mee.

WOLVERHAMPTON: 4.00 Shotgun Start, 4.30 Dansili Dutch, 5.00 Zac Brown, 5.30 Arabian Bride, 6.00 Front Run, 6.30 Westwood Hoe, 7.00 Unbridled Joy, 7.30 Crown Pleasure.

DOUBLE: Dreamlike and Vyta Du Roc.