Pictures and report: Doncaster Athletic Club Spring Open

U15s girls 800m
U15s girls 800m

The respective UK 1,500m steeplechase records were never seriously challenged at Doncaster Athletic Club's fourth annual Spring Open meeting on Saturday.

The club had offered a substantial cash bonus to anyone beating either the men's or women's record, but despite good conditions both winners finished well off the pace,

Girls high jump

Girls high jump

The men's race was won by Sheffield University student Tommy Horton in a time of 4 minutes 23.28 seconds.

Horton, who benefited from the absence of last year's winner Bertie Houghton (Doncaster), led from gun to tape.

Doncaster teenager George Phillips, third overall in a time of. 4.40.42, took the honours in the U20 race, with clubmate Kalum Silcox (4.44.77) finishing fourth.

“George has been in very good form over the winter in cross country races and recently recorded the fastest 5k park run in the country on the day up in Sunderland,” said coach Barry Barnes,

U13s boys 800m

U13s boys 800m

“He is hoping to run the 3k steeplechase at the English Schools in July but he's obviously got some work to do, particularly over the water jump,”

The women's race was also won by the favourite.

Bristol's Lucy Thornton showed few signs of a midweek car crash as she stormed to victory in a time of 4.50.10.

With around 100 athletes entering on the day, the start of the meeting, which also finished much later than expected, had to be delayed by over 20 minutes.

U13s boys 800m

U13s boys 800m

Other events featuring Doncaster athletes included:

U-13 girls' 100m: Niamh Latibeaudiere (first in 13.97 seconds); U17w 100m Sophie Mills (second in 13.17 seconds); U20m 100m: Keiran Lewis (third 11.48); U11g 600m: Rebecca Edgar-Barrows (third 2.12.51); U11b 600m: Lysander Lawson (second 2.09.92); U13b 800m: Jacob Swales (third 2.38.46); U15b 800m: Ben Watkinson (third 2.29.31); U17b 800m: Nisham Singh (first 2.17.17); U17g 800m: Ellie Watts (third 2.20.24); U20m 800m: Callum Wilson (second 2.11.24); M Jav: Ian Wright (1st 41.46m), Dave Long (second 40.34m); U15g high jump: Maddison Simpson (first 1.40m); U17w long jump: Laura Chappell (third 4.58m); U13g shot: Ava Jones (second 6.34m); U15g shot: (first 9.18m); U17w discus: Mollie Magee-Sharpe (first 29,34m); U15g discus: Katie Barnes (third 17.43m).

U13s boys 800m

U13s boys 800m

U13s boys long jump

U13s boys long jump

U13s boys 800m

U13s boys 800m

Girls high jump

Girls high jump