Park still hope to retain crown

editorial image

PAUL Morgan (21-7) and Malcolm Fox (21-5) helped Woodlands Park beat Pilkington Recreation 162-108 to maintain their bid for the Doncaster Bowls Association Midweek League Division One title.

Maltby went back to the top of the league after routing Unison 169-78 with a clean sweep of winners that included Jonathan Sneddon (21-4), Ross Meese (21-2) and Darren Stevenson (21-9).

Colin Squires (21-6) caught the eye for Denaby in their 162-123 win over Yorkshire Main.

Paul White (21-0) and Dean Myers (21-2) shone for Maltby in their 154-105 win over Yorkshire Main.

Bob Howard (21-4), Maureen Brough (21-8) and Alan Broughton (21-5) all performed well for Parklands in their 150-109 Division Two win over Hexthorpe

Hazel Cuthbert won 21-7 for Bawtry, but a 21-9 win from Paul Rice won the match (141-132) for Pilkingtons Rec B.

Robert Peart (21-9) and David Carter (21-5) both won well for Denaby B, but 21-7 wins from Lloyd Bunting and Danny Ruffini helped secure Eden Grove-Peglers a 130-112 victory.

Steve Crookes (21-4) and Val Cooper (21-2) were on both on top form for Adwick in their 155-96 Division Three win over Tickhill.

Ged Lewis (21-7) gave Armthorpe B a good start, but they were surprisingly beaten 143-138 by Bawtry, for whom George Brackenbury won 21-4.

Val Cooper and Harry Oxberry both won 21-6 for Adwick as they beat Bentley Colliery 167-120 to finish the the season on 123 points.

They will be crowned champions of the division unless Armthorpe Welfare B take maximum points from their remaining two games.

Joan Gabbitus (21-8) just failed to earn Parklands B a draw as they lost by one point (150-149) at Carcroft B.

Yorkshire Main B had good wins from John Richards (21-7), Frank Glover (21-4) and George Boothman (21-6) in their resounding 167-98 win over Pilks Recreation C.

Division Four leaders Thorne were stunned by Brodsworth’s 151-124 win.

Only Brian Greaves (21-4) claimed a win for the home team with John Knapp (21-8) and Enoch Walker (21-9) standing out for Brodsworth.

Westfield Park B won a low-scoring match against Harvesters by a single point thanks to the efforts of Jo Bubb (21-8), John Rix (21-6) and Tony Francis (21-9), with Conan Ingram (21-6) the best winner for Harvesters.

Ivor Parlett (21-8) was Thorne’s best winner as the league leaders beat second-placed Adwick in their top-of-the-table clash to strengthen their title hopes.

Harvesters beat Unison B 151-129.