Grassroots: Armthorpe cause Doncaster Bowls League upset

editorial image

League leaders Pilkingtons were surprisingly beaten despite a 21-9 win from Sammy Blanchard as Brian Booth (21-7), Len Wilkinson (21-8) and John Clewer (21-7) shone for Armthorpe, writes Graham Garnett.

The Doncaster Bowling Saturday League’s B Section encounter saw Armthorpe claim an 184-145 win over Pilkingtons A.

A SECTION

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (8) 190 DENABY WELFARE (4) 173

Last man Chris Simpson won 21-7 for Rossington.

B SECTION

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (8) 183 ROUNDWOOD B (4) 132

Keith Haydon (21-4) and Martin Rhodes (21-8) were on good form for Brodsworth.

C SECTION

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (10) 195 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (2) 134

Pilkingtons went top of the table thanks to wins from Kelley Rumney (21-8), Craig Rumney (21-5) and Neil Gregory (21-4).

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

WOODLANDS PARK A (7) 138 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (3) 136

Malcolm Tonge (21-8) just failed to win the match for Armthorpe.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (9) 156 DENABY WELFARE A (1) 115

Chris Jones (21-9) was the solitary winner for Denaby as Melvin Axe (21-9) and John Richardson (21-8) shone for Armthorpe.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (3) 128 WOODLANDS PARK A (8) 150

Woodlands made it an unbeaten season with 16 wins out of 16.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (2) 95 MALTBY BOWLING CLUB A (9) 153

Jonathan Sneddon (21-5), Steve Barker (21-8), Darren Stevenson (21-6) and Dean Myers (21-9) won well for league runners-up Maltby.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (8) 159 WESTFIELD PARK A (2) 106

Armthorpe had good wins from John Richardson (21-8), David Hunt (21-7) and Dave Henson (21-9).

DIVISION TWO

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB B (9) 161 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (1) 109

Darren Stevenson (21-9), Mick Bugdol (21-8) and Steve Barker (21-9) featured for Maltby.

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (7) 148 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B (3) 125

Ray Hall (21-9) put Adwick on the way to victory.

BAWTRY A (7) 148 PARKLANDS A (3) 131

Ted Owens (21-6) starred for Bawtry, with Alan Broughton replying 21-8 for Parklands.

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB B (9) 162 BAWTRY B (1) 124

Ken Thompson (21-7) was the best winner for Maltby.

WESTFIELD PARK B (6) 139 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (4) 137

Frank Potts (21-9) was the hero for bottom club Westfield Park, giving them a narrow overall win.

DIVISION THREE

DENABY WELFARE B (4) 122 ASKERN WELFARE(7) 134

Alwin Davies won 21-7 for Askern.

THORNE COLLIERY (9) 159 YORKSHIRE MAIN B (1) 101

Keith Price (21-5) and Des Crowcroft (21-8) were on form for Thorne.

TICKHILL (9) 163 PILKINGTONS RECREATION C (1) 87

Tickhill had good wins from Brian Hardy (21-9) and Jim Pickford (21-6).

DIVISION FOUR

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (10) 168 WESTFIELD PARK C (0) 71

John Garland (21-2), Tommy Edwards (21-6), Brian Pawson (21-9) and Bob Louden (21-8) all won easily for the Pensioners.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (7) 151 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (3) 84

Dean Roe (21-9), John Peters (21-8) and Selwyn Jackson (21-4) featured for the Pensioners.

OVER SIXTIES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

ARMTHORPE WELFARE (4) 125 PILKINGTONS RECREATION (7) 134

Malcolm Tonge (21-8) and Keith Huckerby (21-9) put Armthorpe 21 points ahead at the halfway stage, but the league leaders were beaten as Mick Harper and Neil Gregory (both 21-9) inspired a Pilkingtons comeback.

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (8) 138 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (2) 116

Ray Hall (21-2) was one of only two winners for Adwick as John Knapp (21-9) and Keith Haydon (21-4) helped Brodsworth seal a win in the local derby.

ASKERN WELFARE (2) 78 ARMTHORPE WELFARE (9) 160

John Clewer (21-3), Richard Commons (21-4) and Dave Henson (21-6) all put in good performances for league leaders Armthorpe.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (7) 142 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (3) 119

Eric Wright (21-5) stood out for Bentley.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION (8) 156 PARKLANDS A (2) 101

Pilkingtons had good scores from Mick Harper (21-5), Norman Clowes (21-6) and Neil Gregory (21-9).

DIVISION TWO

BAWTRY B (6) 138 WESTFIELD PARK (4) 134

Bob Knibbs won 21-9 for Westfield Park, but Ken Rook’s 21-8 win was enough to win the match for Bawtry.

TICKHILL (8) 155 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (2) 82

Jim Pickford (21-5), Alan Wilby (21-4), Keith Johnson (21-2) and Brian Hardy (21-4) all won easily for Tickhill.

WESTFIELD PARK (7) 143 TICKHILL (3) 133

Tickhill lost the match even though Alan Wilby won 21-7.

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (2) 118 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (9) 160

Vic Heley (21-6) and Eric Bubb and Peter Devine (both 21-8) were on form for Rossington.

OVER SIXTIES DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 80 BAWTRY 48

Ron Mortlock and Mick Finley (21-9) and Jack Richardson and Warwick Buttery (21-8) were the best winners for Bentley.

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 36 PILKINGTONS RECREATION 73

Roger Elston and Ray Swaby (21-2), Mick Baker and Ken Newcombe (21-7) and Neil Gregory and Mick Harper (21-6) all won well for Pilkingtons.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE 84 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 30

Armthorpe had good wins from Ken and Brian Booth (21-6), Derek King and Dave Henson (21-5) and Brian Barrett and Bernard Birchall (21-9).

ASKERN WELFARE 49 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 80

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 78 PARKLANDS A 53

Malcolm Needham and Chris Simpson won 21-7 for Rossington.

DIVISION TWO

THORNE COLLIERY 58 WESTFIELD PARK 63

Susan Whitehead and Brian Turner (21-3) gave Thorne a great start, but Westfield Park just edged the match thanks to Sandra Leadenham and Reg Meeson (21-6).

TICKHILL 75 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 63

Brian Hardy and Tony Bradbury starred for Tickhill with a 21-3 win.

DONCASTER INDIVIDUAL MERIT

Results

First round:

Paul McIntyre (Denaby Welfare) 1 Steve Shannon (UNISON) 21

Hilary Bennett (Yorkshire Main) 21 Paul Morgan (Westfield Park) 20

Elizabeth Hall (Parklands) 9 Adam Morgan (Westfield Park) 21

Thomas Colclough (Bentley Bowls Club) 7 Jamie Hill (Westfield Park) 21

Simon Hallas (Woodlands Park) 21 Terry Walton (Denaby Welfare) 19

Dave Rogers (Westfield Park) 21 Stephanie McIntyre (Denaby Welfare) 4

Malcolm Cox (Bentley Bowls Club) 6 Tommy Jones (Denaby Welfare) 21

Sarah Fox (Woodlands Park) 21 Denise Allin (Bawtry) 10

Matthew Griffiths (Bentley Bowls Club) 21 Mick Taylor (Denaby Welfare) 13

Eric Cullingworth (Parklands) 8 John Richardson (Armthorpe Welfare) 21

Stuart Thompson (Pilkingtons Recreation) 21 Malcolm Tonge (Armthorpe Welfare) 19

Chris Jones (Denaby Welfare) 21 Paddy Moyles (Bawtry) 16

Margaret Smith (Bawtry) 17 Eamon Costello (Maltby Bowling Club) 21

Tom Boyd (Woodlands Park) 18 Colin Strowbridge (Thorne Colliery) 21

Beverley Shannon (UNISON) 21 Mark Daniels (Brodsworth Welfare) 18

Terry Hill (Westfield Park) 18 Paul Lawrence (Denaby Welfare) 21

Second round:

Steve Shannon 20 Hilary Bennett 21

Adam Morgan 19 Jamie Hill 21

Simon Hallas 14 Dave Rogers 21

Tommy Jones 21 Sarah Fox 18

Matthew Griffiths 11 John Richardson 21

Stuart Thompson 12 Chris Jones 21

Eamon Costello 21 Colin Strowbridge 11

Beverley Shannon 15 Paul Lawrence 21

Quarter-finals:

Hilary Bennett 5 Jamie Hill 21

Dave Rogers 9 Tommy Jones 21

John Richardson 21 Chris Jones 11

Eamon Costello 21 Paul Lawrence 12

Semi-finals:

Jamie Hill 12 Tommy Jones 21

John Richardson 21 Eamon Costello 16

Final:

Tommy Jones 21 John Richardson 16

MIXED DOUBLES COMPETITION

Played at Brodsworth Welfare Bowling Club on August 31.

Results:

Preliminary Round:

Natasha Jackson/Eamon Costello v Hilary Bennett/Terry Mosley

(Yorkshire Main/Maltby Bowling Club) 21 (Yorkshire Main) 14

Kelley Rumney/Craig Rumney v Rachel Barber/Terry Hill

(Pilkingtons Recreation) 14 (Roundwood/Westfield Park) 21

Margaret Smith/Ted Owens v Janet Spruce/Neil Cullingworth

(Bawtry) 21 (Parklands) 15

Sharon Baker/Ross Taylor v Hazel Cuthbert/Reg Cuthbert

(Pilkingtons Recreation) 21 (Bawtry) 8

Jean Hopson/Brian Nock v Morgan Rumney/Bailey Rumney

(Adwick St Lawrence) 21 (Pilkingtons Recreation) 15

First Round:

Natasha Jackson/Eamon Costello 13 Rachel Barber/Terry Hill 21

Margaret Smith/Ted Owens 18 Sharon Baker/Ross Taylor 21

Jean Hopson/Brian Nock 20 Michelle Bowley/Martin Bowley 21

Denise Green/Paddy Moyles 21 Denise Allin/Richard Curtis 18

Jackie Fraser/Ross Meese 21 Susan Tetley/Malcolm Tetley 8
Charlie Hill/Jamie Hill 16 Elizabeth Hall/Danny Hallas 21

Val Cooper/Brian Coates 10 Sandra Leadenham/Eric Cullingworth 21

Beverley Shannon/Steve Shannon 21 Glenyse Cullingworth/Phil Rees 19

Quarter-finals:

Rachel Barber/Terry Hill 21 Sharon Baker/Ross Taylor 15

Michelle Bowley/Martin Bowley 21 Denise Green/Paddy Moyles 16

Jackie Fraser/Ross Meese 21 Elizabeth Hall/Danny Hallas 15

Sandra Leadenham/Eric Cullingworth 7 Beverley Shannon/Steve Shannon 21

Semi-finals:

Rachel Barber/Terry Hill 21 Michelle Bowley/Martin Bowley 10

Jackie Fraser/Ross Meese 21 Beverley Shannon/Steve Shannon 16

Final:

Rachel Barber/Terry Hill 21 Jackie Fraser/Ross Meese 14