Graham ends 18-year wait

0
Have your say

EIGHTEEN years after his only previous appearance in the final, Doncaster and District BA registrar Graham Garnett won the Doncaster Individual Merit for the first time, playing consistently on short marks to win four games on the way to picking up the trophy.

After winning his first two games comfortably, Garnett trailed for the first time on the day against Yorkshire Main’s Hilary Bennett. But in a game that could have gone either way, he emerged a 21-19 winner.

In the final Garnett, who plays for Second Division Westfield Park, came up against Armthorpe Welfare’s Simon Hallas, who just three weeks earlier had won the Doncaster Doubles with his brother Daniel.

Garnett took a 5-1 lead, before Hallas won two ends. The next six ends were shared equally as Garnett led 9-6, but he pulled further away, winning nine of the last 11 ends for a 21-8 win.

Results - Preliminary round: Margaret Smith (Bawtry) 19 Shawn Laycock (Woodlands Park) 21, Paul Morgan (Woodlands Park) 21 Eamon Costello (Parklands) 10, Ted Owens (Bawtry) 12 Simon Hallas (Armthorpe Welfare) 21.

First round: Shawn Laycock 15 Paul Morgan 21, Simon Hallas 21 Elizabeth Hall (Parklands) 16, Richard Curtis (Tickhill) 14 Paddy Moyles (Bawtry) 21, Denise Allin (Bawtry) 21 John Richardson (Armthorpe Welfare) 16, Maurice Mortlock (Adwick St Lawrence) 9 Graham Garnett (Westfield Park) 21, Barry Binks (Bawtry) 21 Beverley Shannon (Unison) 10, Hilary Bennett (Yorkshire Main) 21 Alan Broughton (Parklands) 9, Steve Shannon (Unison) 21 Katie Morgan (Westfield Park) 19.

Quarter-finals: Paul Morgan 17 Simon Hallas 21, Paddy Moyles 17 Denise Allin 21, Graham Garnett 21 Barry Binks 5, Hilary Bennett 21 Steve Shannon 15,

Semi-finals: Simon Hallas 21 Denise Allin 4, Graham Garnett 21 Hilary Bennett 19.

Final: Simon Hallas 8 Graham Garnett.

Jeff Bourke and Alan Fawley (21-9) and Phil Stones and Ryan Lysons (21-8) were on good form for Carcroft in their 83-53 Doubles League Division One win over Unison.

David Hunt and Ken Booth won 21-8 for Armthorpe, but a 21-7 win from Sid Price and Adam Jones saw Denaby win the match 62-59.

Ryan Lysons and Phil Stones won 21-3 for Carcroft in a 83-55 win over Pilks Rec that puts them top of the table.

Sid Price and Adam Jones (21-9) were the pick of Denaby’s four winning pairs in their 84-47 victory over Rossington.

Hexthorpe suffered an 84-76 Division Two defeat at home to Wickersley Village.

Gary Stanley and John O’Brien won 21-9 for Pilkingtons Rec B in their 82-63 victory at Thorne.

Brian Line and Frank Potts won 21-6 for Westfield Park in their 66-59 success at Parklands, for whom Brian Harvey and George Cox also won 21-6.