Doncaster Bowls round-up: Roundwood return to the top

editorial image

Roundwood Park A went back to the top of the Saturday League with a 190-116 win over Bawtry A.

Margaret Smith won 21-9 for visitors Bawtry.

But four bowlers each won 21-6 for Roundwood to put them back on top of Section A – Ivan Hill, Pauline Draper, Rachel Barber and Peter Roddis.

Bentley Bowls Club got the better of Denaby Welfare, winning 192-167.

Bentley’s middle order of Warwick Buttery (21-5) and Thomas Colclough (21-9) did the job for them.

RESULTS

Section B

ASKERN WELFARE 190 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 160

Keith Huckerby won 21-9 for Armthorpe, while Dennis Reilly won by the same score for Askern.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS A 182 ROUNDWOOD B 168

Chris Haigh (21-9) starred for Hexthorpe, while Robert Mollekin replied 21-7 for Roundwood.

PARKLANDS A 190 PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 130

Brian Greaves (21-6), Mick Coulson (21-5), Liz Hall (21-9), Janet Spruce (21-3) and Rob McGuire (21-8) all won well for Parklands, with Dave Wootton’s 21-8 win for Pilkingtons merely consolation.

ROUNDWOOD C 158 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 184

Mike Daniels (21-5) and Dave Topham (21-4) starred in Brodsworth’s win.

Section C

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 193 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE 142

Gary Salter’s 21-9 win for Harvesters was matched by three of Adwick’s bowlers – Carol Raven, Irene Fletcher and Bill Fletcher – while their team-mate Mick Corby went one better, winning 21-8.

BAWTRY B 168 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 166

Brian Pawson (21-7) just failed to draw the game for Pensioners after George Brackenbury (21-9) had given Bawtry a winning start.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 188 HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 165

Paul Rumney (21-5) caught the eye for Pilkingtons.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 178 YORKSHIRE MAIN B 180

Roy Thompson (21-7) could not prevent Rossington’s defeat.

WESTFIELD PARK B 195 PARKLANDS B 156

Paul Sikora (21-4) and Brian Line (21-7) were on top form for Westfield Park.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE 166 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 177

John Humphrey (21-9) put Harvesters in front, but a 21-7 win from Kevin Richardson was enough to give Pilkingtons the points.

Midweek League

Division One

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 140 CARCROFT WMC A 127

Jack Richardson (21-7) gave Bentley their first win of the season.

WOODLANDS PARK A 154 YORKSHIRE MAIN A 88

Keith Dawson (21-7) was the only winner for Yorkshire Main as Andy Jones (21-9), Dave Patrickson junior (21-9), Simon Hallas (21-8) and Dave Patrickson senior (21-5) performed well for Woodlands Park.

Division Two

BAWTRY B 164 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 143

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB B 154 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 129

Eamon Costello (21-9) and Paul Hill (21-8) featured for Maltby.

WESTFIELD PARK B 126 BAWTRY A 146

Bob Crowe won 21-9 for Westfield Park, but Reg Cuthbert’s 21-8 win helped Bawtry claim the match.

Division Three

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 161 DENABY WELFARE B 93

Brodsworth won comfortably thanks to Gerry Sheldon (21-7), John Trigger (21-4), Mark Daniels (21-5) and Mike Daniels (21-7).

Division Four

WESTFIELD PARK C 84 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 168

Peter Chatley (21-3) put Harvesters on the way to a clean sweep of winners.

CARCROFT WMC B 131 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 146

Brian Acornley’s 21-3 victory was enough to win the match for Bentley.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 157 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 128

Jack Chantry (21-9) was the best winner for Hexthorpe.

Doubles League

Division One

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 73 PARKLANDS A 38

Craig Bamford and David Hunt (21-5) and Graham Hancock and Melvin Axe (21-2) were the best pairings for Armthorpe.

Division Two

ASKERN WELFARE 81 HEXTHORPE FLATTS A 73

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 62 WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB 68

Pilkingtons were beaten in spite of a 21-6 win from Charlie Wootton and John Armstrong.