DONCASTER BOWLS: Duo shine in Armthorpe win

ARMTHORPE carded a 160-114 Doncaster Bowls Association Midweek League Division One win over Denaby.

Richard Commons (21-5) and Barry Bentley (21-8) both caught the eye for the home side.

Jonathan Sneddon (21-4) and Dean Myers (21-6) helped secure Maltby Bowling Club a 147-126 win at Westfield Park B.

Barbara Binks’ 21-9 win for Bawtry was not enough as Trev Roper (21-8) clinched a 150-133 Division Two win for Eden Grove-Peglers.

Terry Walton (21-6) was the star of Denaby B’s 145-144 win over visiting Denaby a one-point victory.

Barry Tomlinson (21-9) and Pete Strutt (21-8) both excelled for Thorpe Marsh Bentley in their 145-126 win at Hexthorpe.

Captain Alan Broughton (21-9) led from the front in Parklands 149-124 win over Eden Grove-Peglers.

Gary Potter (21-2) was one of only two winners for Rossington in their 145-134 defeat at home to Westfield Park.

Brian Coates (21-4), Harry Oxberry (21-8), Steve Crookes (21-6), Geoff Bratton (21-9) and Val Cooper (21-9) were all big winners for Adwick in their 168-80 Division Three win over Yorkshire Main B.

Sue Tetley (21-9) helped ParklandsB into a 25 point lead, but Tickhill won the last five games to claim the match (143-136) with John Marshall winning 21-6.

Tetley (21-9) was the only winner for Parklands B as Matt Griffiths (21-7), Mick Gilbert (21-6) and Jimmy Stocks (21-8) featured for Bentley Colliery in their 156-98 victory. Irene Fletcher (21-4) starred for Adwick B in their 143-127 Division Four win over Carcroft C, for whom Luke Carrington won 21-9.

Rose Greaves (21-7) and Harold Hawson (21-8) were the best winners for Thorne Colliery in their 164-115 victory at Carcroft C.

Rossington B had good wins from Frank Thompson (21-8), Frank Law (21-6) and Jack Walker (21-6) in their 141-115 victory over Adwick B.

Carol Raven (21-7), Norman Brown (21-5) and Maurice Mortlock (21-7) featured for Adwick B in their 160-114 victory at Harvester.

Tony Francis won 21-7 for Westfield Park B, but Ivor Parlett (21-3) ensured that Thorne went home with the spoils after their 143-128 victory.

Alan Bissell’s 21-5 win came to late to make a difference for Roundwood in their Over-60s League Division One defeat at Askern.

Roy Green (21-2) was best winner for Adwick in their 143-113 Division Two win over Thorne, well served by Ivor Parlett (21-8) and Eddie Birdsey (21-9). Phil Rees (21-1) was the only winner for Yorkshire Main in their 148-128 defeat Rossington.