Doncaster Bowls Association: Woodlands Park in first defeat

0
Have your say

THOMAS Boyd (21-8) and his uncle Mick Boyd (21-9) were on good form for Woodlands Park in their Doncaster Bowls Association’s Midweek League Division One victory over Denaby.

But the league leaders were beaten for the first time this season despite wins from Barry Connolly (21-7) and Thomas Boyd (21-8), as Kevin Richardson (21-8), Dave Thornton (21-9) and Norman Clowes (21-9) all won well for Pilkingtons Recreation in their 133-123 victory.

Rob Swift (21-5) was the match-winner for Maltby BC in their 153-129 victory at Unison.

Trev Roper (21-5) thought he had won the match for Eden Grove-Peglers, but last man Eric Buxton won by the same score to give Askern a 138-136 Division Two win.

Dave Clarke (21-6) gave Thorpe Marsh Bentley an early lead, but Dave Rogers (21-7) ensured another victory (140-124) for league leaders Westfield Park.

Lynn Baxter (21-5) and John Burton (21-9) starred for Carcroft B in their 147-129 Division Three win at Parklands B.

Bob Louden (21-7) and Paul Rumney (21-6) were the best winners for Pilkingtons Rec C in their 163-112 victory over Yorkshire Main B.

Derek Strawbridge (21-8) and Walter Barnett (21-6) caught the eye for Harvesters in their 145-28 Division Four win at Carcroft C.

Brian Randerson (21-5) was the best winner for Unison B in their 148-127 success at Carcroft C.

League leaders Thorne lost their unbeaten record even though Gil Grinney won 21-8, as John Trigger won by the same margin to give Brodsworth a 140-126 victory.

Josie Bubb (21-5) and Chris Anyon (21-8) starred for Westfield Park B in their 158-117 win at Harvesters.

Kathy Black and Keith Huckerby (21-9) helped secure a 76-60 Doubles League Division One win over Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Armthorpe posted a 76-68 win at Thorpe Marsh Bentley.

Steve and Bev Shannon were 21-4 winners for Unison in their 80-60 victory over Pilks Recreation.

Pilkingtons Rec B got off to a good start with a 21-7 win from John Armstrong and Dean Reilly helping to lay the foundations for their 80-55 Division Two success over Askern.

Brian Line and Frank Potts were easily the best winners for Westfield Park in their 84-37 victory over Thorne Colliery.

Carcroft B had good wins from Stan and Joan Job (21-5) and Lynn Baxter and Michael Daniels (21-8) in their 75-48 Division Three win over Denaby B.

Eric and Jo Bubb posted a 21-7 win for Westfield Park B in their 74-63 Division Four win over Pilks Rec D.