Bowls: Westfield enjoy rich vein of form in Doncaster League

editorial image

League leaders Westfield Park continued their good form at the top of the Saturday League’s A Section with an impressive 184-138 victory over Yorkshire Main.

Adam Morgan (21-4), Bob Crowe (21-9) and Jamie Hill (21-4) all starred for the title-challengers, while Michelle Bowley (21-9) was the best winner in reply for Yorkshire Main.

They also came out on top against Bentley with a scoreline of 200-140, this time Paul Barnett (21-8), Katie Morgan (21-2) and Steve Shannon (21-5) were the stand out performers.

Yorkshire Main did however claim a victory this weekend as they overcame Denaby Welfare 174-160.

Keith Dawson featured for Main with a 21-7 win, with Terry Walton replying 21-6 for Denaby.

Janet Dodsworth claimed a 21-7 victory for Denaby in their other meeting of the weekend but Roundwood retained second place in the league with Rachel Barber winning 21-8.

Elsewhere, Denaby Welfare were beaten by Roundwood A 189-166 despite the best efforts of Janet Dodsworth (21-7). Rachel Barber starred for Roundwood, winning 21-8.

SECTION B

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 174 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 163

Richard Commons won 21-7 for Armthorpe, but wins from Tony Rumney (21-9), Charlie Wootton (21-8) and Mick Baker (21-7) ensured Pilkingtons kept up their title challenge.

ROUNDWOOD B 192 ASKERN WELFARE 167

John Gregory (21-9) was victorious in the win for Roundwood.

SECTION C

PARKLANDS B 187 YORKSHIRE MAIN B 150

John Williams (21-8) was one of only two winners for league leaders Yorkshire Main as they were surprisingly beaten, with Irene Cartwright (21-3) stealing the show for Parklands.

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 176 BAWTRY B 144

Len Squire (21-3) and Brenda Marrison (21-9) both picked up wins for Bawtry, but Hazel Ruddock’s 21-5 win helped Adwick claim the match.

YORKSHIRE MAIN B 197 HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 132

John Williams (21-8), Martin Henry (21-4), John Richards (21-4), Colin Wheat (21-6) and Ken Crowcroft (21-6) all performed well in a commanding victory for Yorkshire Main.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 159 PARKLANDS B 173

Sue Tetley (21-6), Malcolm Tetley (21-7) and Eric Royston (21-9) performed well in a win for Parklands, while Phil Bamford also won 21-6 for Hexthorpe.

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 124 MALTBY BOWLING CLUB A 157

Rob Swift (21-6) was Maltby’s man of the match.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 144 DENABY WELFARE A 128

Eric Wright (21-9) and Pete Strutt (21-5) gave bottom of the table Bentley a valuable win, in spite of Mick Taylor’s 21-9 win for Denaby.

YORKSHIRE MAIN A 139 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 148

DIVISION TWO

PARKLANDS A 155 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 136

Barry Bentley finished on the losing side despite winning 21-9 for Armthorpe.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 123 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 135

Armthorpe had five winners, including Barry Bentley (21-9), but Eric Bubb (21-0) and Ray Cibor (21-7) did enough to edge the match for Welfare.

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB B 153 UNISON A 133

League leaders UNISON lost for the first time this season as Danny Sillito (21-9) and David Hamilton (21-7) won the match for second-placed Maltby.

WESTFIELD PARK B 130 BAWTRY B 144

Brian Line won 21-9 for Westfield Park, while team-mate Mike Leadenham enjoyed his first league singles win (21-19) as Bawtry narrowly took the spoils.

DIVISION THREE

PILKINGTONS RECREATION C 125 TICKHILL 134

Tommy Plenderleith (21-9), Brian Hardy (21-4) and Jim Pickford (21-7) shone for Tickhill, with John Egbury recording a 21-8 consolation win for Pilkingtons.

DIVISION FOUR

WESTFIELD PARK C 110 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 157

Mick Gilbert (21-6), Brian James (21-9) and Ray Wyatt (21-4) all won easily for to give Bentley victory.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 161 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 113

Dean Roe (21-9) and Tommy Edwards (21-4) starred for the Pensioners.

UNISON B 126 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 132

Brian Randerson (21-5) and Carl Fotherby (21-8) won well for UNISON, but Mick Gilbert’s 21-8 win proved vital in a close win for Bentley.

DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 50 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 80

Craig Bamford and Danny Hallas won 21-5 for league leaders Armthorpe.

DIVISION TWO

HEXTHORPE FLATTS A 55 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 78

Ron Mortlock and Mick Finley (21-7) gave top of the table Bentley a good start.

UNISON A 84 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 43

Keith Huckerby and Trevor Cotterill (21-8), Carl Fotherby and Wendy Oxborough (21-9) and Steve Shannon and Kathy Black (21-8) all won easily for UNISON.

WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB 84 ASKERN WELFARE 45

Sylvia Spryut and David Blythen (21-8) and Margaret Mangham and Sheila Pashley (21-9) stood out for Wickersley.

DIVISION THREE

PARKLANDS B 77 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 57

Parklands started the match with a 21-7 win from George Cox and Bill Poulton, and finished with a 21-8 win from Derick and Jean Birch.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 66 PILKINGTONS RECREATION C 60

Paul Rumney and Bailey Rumney won 21-3 for Pilkingtons, but that proved to be as good as it got for the visitors, as Bentley won the remaining three games, including a 21-7 win from Brian Acornley and Val Redfern.

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 83 PARKLANDS B 69

DIVISION FOUR

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 75 HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 59

Last pair Mick Kendell and Peter Chatley won 21-8 for Harvesters.

WESTFIELD PARK B 63 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 72

Derek Strawbridge and John Humphrey (21-8) won the match for Harvesters.

YORKSHIRE MAIN B 81 UNISON B 37

Yorkshire Main had good wins from Joe Dixon and George Boothman (21-2) and John Williams and Martin Henry (21-4).

OVER 60s LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

ARMTHORPE WELFARE (9) 162 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (1) 88

Richard Commons (21-4), Bernard Birchall (21-4), Brian Booth (21-9) and Malcolm Tonge (21-3) all won easily for Armthorpe.

ASKERN WELFARE (6) 146 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (4) 116

Tommy Collings (21-3) and Don Howe (21-6) starred for Askern, with Chris Simpson replying 21-8 for Rossington.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION (6) 140 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (4) 129

Bob Louden won 21-7 for the Pensioners, but Pilkingtons Recreation won the local derby thanks to a 21-9 win from last man Mick Baker.

PARKLANDS A (8) 143 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (2) 120

Richard Brooke enjoyed a 21-4 win for Rossington, but Parklands won the match with Liz Hall (21-9) leading the way.

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (8) 154 ROUNDWOOD (2) 124

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (1) 104 PILKINGTONS RECREATION (10) 161

Ken Newcombe (21-1) and Mick Baker (21-4) excelled for Pilkingtons.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (8) 153 ASKERN WELFARE (2) 102

Bob Louden (21-6) and Dave Thornton (21-5) were on form for the Pensioners.

DIVISION TWO

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B (7) 137 CARCROFT WMC (3) 106

Ken Acornley (21-9), Gordon Smith (21-7) and Brian Acornley (21-3) featured for Bentley, with Carcroft’s best win coming from last man Lol Atkinson (21-5).

PARKLANDS B (8) 158 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (2) 131

Captain Malcolm Tetley (21-7) was the best winner for Parklands.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B (9) 161 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (1) 117

Brian Acornley caught the eye with his 21-1 win for Bentley.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (4) 136 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (7) 146

Vic Heley’s 21-9 win proved crucial for Rossington.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS (7) 138 CARCROFT WMC (3) 100

Graham Poole’s 21-2 win for Carcroft was to no avail as Danny Ruffini (21-6), Jack Chantry (21-8) and David Hudson (21-9) won well for Hexthorpe.

THORNE COLLIERY (7) 147 WESTFIELD PARK (3) 139

Frank Potts (21-9) was unable to prevent Westfield Park’s defeat.

OVER 60s DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

PARKLANDS A 79 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 70

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 84 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 54

ARMTHORPE WELFARE 69 PILKINGTONS RECREATION 67

Despite being the only winners, Mick Harper and Dave Smith nearly snatched a draw for Pilkingtons with their 21-6 win.

ASKERN WELFARE 78 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 54

Askern got a good start from Eric and Nora Buxton (21-7) and Tommy Collings and Norman McPhearson (21-9).

BAWTRY 65 ROUNDWOOD 60

Reg and Hazel Cuthbert won the game for Bawtry with a 21-5 success.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 60 PARKLANDS A 83

John Stead and Eric Cullingworth enjoyed a 21-7 win for Parklands.

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 67 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 61

Richard Brooke and Ray Porter won 21-7 for Rossington, but Bill Mahon and Doreen Heptinstall (21-2) gave Brodsworth their first win of the season.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION 63 BAWTRY 77

YORKSHIRE MAIN 46 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 84

Last pair Jean Hopson and Brian Nock won 21-5 for Adwick.

DIVISION TWO

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 57 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE 74

Walter Barnett and Graham Kendell won 21-5 for Harvesters.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS 64 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 72

Bob Louden and David Wright (21-9) won the game for the Pensioners.

HOSPITAL CUP

SEMI-FINALS

(at Carcroft WMC)

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB 153 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 110

Jonathan Sneddon (21-8) and Ross Meese (21-5) starred for Maltby.

The Hospital Cup final on Friday, August 8, will see the holders (and winners for the last 3 years) Maltby Bowling Club take on Westfield Park ‘A’, who will be attempting to lift the trophy for the first time – they have been three times finalists and three times runners-up.