Big race to be revived at Owlerton - plus Friday and Saturday cards

Sheffield team qualifies for prestigious national final'' ''A group of professional trainers attached to Sheffield Greyhound Stadium has qualified to compete in the finale of greyhound racing's biggest team event which is taking place in the city later this month.'' ''Owlerton Greyhound Stadium has been chosen to host the Bookmakers' Afternoon Greyhound Services (BAGS) Track Championship Grand Final on Monday 23 December.'' ''Sheffield is one of six teams from around the country who have qualified for the Grand Final day at Owlerton and will go head to head with Newcastle, Peterborough, Romford, Hall Green Stadium and Brighton & Hove Stadium.'' ''Teams will be competing to win �12,500, with half the money being split equally between the competing trainers and the rest going into stadium prize money.'' ''The event, which is also sponsored by Satellite Information Services (SIS), will see greyhound racing take centre stage two days before Christmas on a day when there is no UK horseracing.'' ''John Gilburn, man
Sheffield team qualifies for prestigious national final'' ''A group of professional trainers attached to Sheffield Greyhound Stadium has qualified to compete in the finale of greyhound racing's biggest team event which is taking place in the city later this month.'' ''Owlerton Greyhound Stadium has been chosen to host the Bookmakers' Afternoon Greyhound Services (BAGS) Track Championship Grand Final on Monday 23 December.'' ''Sheffield is one of six teams from around the country who have qualified for the Grand Final day at Owlerton and will go head to head with Newcastle, Peterborough, Romford, Hall Green Stadium and Brighton & Hove Stadium.'' ''Teams will be competing to win �12,500, with half the money being split equally between the competing trainers and the rest going into stadium prize money.'' ''The event, which is also sponsored by Satellite Information Services (SIS), will see greyhound racing take centre stage two days before Christmas on a day when there is no UK horseracing.'' ''John Gilburn, man

One of the richest sprints in the UK will be run at Owlerton Greyhound Stadium next month when a popular race is revived as part of an inaugural BresMed Festival.

Trainers will be vying for £4,000 in prize money which will be awarded to the winner of the BresMed Northern Sprint at Owlerton Stadium.

It will take place on Tuesday August 4 during the final of the three-stage BresMed Festival sponsored by Sheffield-based health economic and outcomes research consultancy, BresMed.

The heats and semi-finals will be t Owlerton on Tuesday July 21 and 28.

BresMed managing director Nic Brereton, owner of star greyhound, Geelo Vegas, said: “We are hugely excited about putting on the first BresMed Festival at Owlerton.

“The Northern Sprint is an old, historic race which we are proud to be resurrecting in partnership with Owlerton.

“We’re expecting trainers from all over the UK to compete.”

For more information call 0114 234 3074, email enquiries@owlertonstadium.co.uk or visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.

owlerton tonight

6.39 500m Flat (A5) 1 Sullane Legacy; 2 Smart Cookie; 3 Tias May; 4 Nerdy; 5 Tolerton Thomas; 5 Ballygerald King

6.56 280m Flat (D4) 1 Lisdean Sapphire; 2 Tangle Twister; 3 Gods Wonder; 4 Demis Star; 5 Oasis; 6 Traffic Kid

7.11 500m Flat (A7) 1 Beedees Johnson; 2 Stepaside Jag; 3 Southwind Pride; 4 Bushy Luke; 5 What Can; 6 Meagans Hope

7.27 500m Flat (A4) 1 Cable Celestia; 2 Swift Minstral; 3 Mardine Queenie; 4 Candy Wheel; 5 Iconic Butch; 6 Slaneyside Heany

7.43 500m Flat (A6) 1 Bentons Spell; 2 Dishy Deb; 3 Miss Holz; 4 Odell Boulevard; 5 Any Light Moss; 6 High St Candy

7.58 280m Flat (D3) 1 Big Orange; 2 Christys Opal; 3 Hi I Gaffer; 4 Quack Quack; 5 Smudgey; 6 Lady Gogo

8.14 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Hail Belle; 2 Water Boot; 3 Dirty Mines; 4 Hes Getin Nearer; 5 Southwind Ivory; 6 Royal Ruby

8.31 500m Flat (A3) 1 Gaelic Ramble; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Skywalker Candy; 4 Inagh Star; 5 Russanda Bridie; 6 Toosey Queen

8.47 500m Flat (A3) 1 Roll Back; 2 Ballymac Paris; 3 Shellys Dilemma; 4 Otis Bob; 5 Colorado Tommy; 6 Geelo Poppy

9.02 500m Flat (A1) 1 Big Thrill; 2 Russanda Ronda; 3 Coles Hawk; 4 Fastenurseatbelt; 5 Coops Turmo; 6 Swift Ranger

9.17 500m Flat (A2) 1 Russanda Rory; 2 Droopys Dominici; 3 Swift Chaos; 4 Geelo Lu Lu; 5 Swift Twister; 6 Slaneyside Scott

9.33 280m Flat (D1) 1 Geelo Van George; 2 Proper Perry; 3 Swift Wozzy; 4 Sparkling Lucy; 5 Geelo Hawk; 6 Reagrove Drifter

9.50 500m Flat (A3) 1 Clonlusk Hawk; 2 Ballyshannon Jet; 3 Clonlusk Ranger; 4 Burgandy Bob; 5 That Man Again; 6 Iconic Samson

10.07 500m Flat (A5) 1 Sapphire Man; 2 Strides Marilyn; 3 Nice One Danny; 4 Iconic Marlon; 5 Slaneyside Pearl; 6 Reggies Swan

10.23 660m Flat Handicap 1 Jet Flight; 2 Last Belle; 3 Tubbercurry Lark; 4 Swift Dickens; 5 Ballistic Impact; 6 Desert Bear

10.40 500m Flat (A3) 1 Explorer Dora; 2 Smooch; 3 Tynwald Galaxy; 4 Swift Benzema; 5 Ascot Robert; 6 Solid Bella

Saturday

7.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Cals Slip; 2 Dunbolg Cygnus; 3 Thurlesbeg Ceasr; 4 Katies General; 5 Jazz Hero; 6 Royston Bob

7.40 500m Flat (A6) 1 Whinmoor Comet; 2 Ciaraisaflyer; 3 Miss Tralee; 4 Stunning Buster; 5 Iconic Shadrach; 6 Lostrigg Belle

7.55 280m Flat (D4) 1 Delwood Trilogy; 2 Tiggy Wiggy; 3 West Of Dromin; 4 Kildare Rose; 5 Highview Link; 6 Slan Le Cookie

8.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Readybreak Kid; 2 Marazion Onyx; 3 Head Iton Rocky; 4 Dean; 5 Swift Hogan; 6 Swift Aideen

8.25 500m Flat (A4) 1 Dansily Gem; 2 Royal Rhythm; 3 Big Brand; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Swift Frost; 6 Ushers Ash

8.40 500m Flat (A4) 1 Hit The Bend; 2 Lookforthebolt; 3 Zoos Apollo; 4 Glenvale Annie; 5 Bravo Sonshine; 6 Southpaw Outlaw.

8.55 280m Flat (D3) 1 Millstreet Hawk; 2 Cascadia; 3 Trapper Shannon; 4 Headleys Tess; 5 Tolerton Harriet; 6 Jordanana

9.10 500m Flat (A1) 1 Demesne Rambo; 2 Station Rough; 3 Boyneside Kina; 4 Iconic Junior; 5 Market Set Up; 6 Adamant Apolo

9.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Raggy Star; 2 Saltys Sidekick; 3 Frankies Charm; 4 Louis The Lip; 5 Teddy Twister; 6 Rhoden Sky

9.40 280m Flat (D2) 1 Calling Lil; 2 Biggie Smurph; 3 Droumbanna; 4 Rosies Lari; 5 Glenpadden Weir; 6 Graiguenoe Molly

9.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickey; 2 Reflected Light; 3 Voltair Mistie; 4 Glenroe Panther; 5 Droumeragh Alice; 6 Barntick Bound

10.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Swift Bush; 2 Muzzle It Mart; 3 Matts Marco; 4 Boozed Sussie; 5 Ballymac Georia; 6 Swift Vanessa

10.25 660m Flat (S1) 1 Glenpadden Sound; 2 Rattling Along; 3 Rock Island Razz; 4 Coolavanny Doll; 5 Ballistic Kid; 6 Swift Davinci

10.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Swift Swann; 2 Black Limo; 3 Loop The Loop; 4 Russanda Brax; 5 Ballymac Bart; 6 Glenpadden Wood