Athletics: Doncaster Athletic Club duo clock wins at Askern 10k

The Askern 10k gets underway.
The Askern 10k gets underway.

Doncaster Athletic Club’s Simon Wright ended his time as a vet-45 in style in Wednesday night’s Sentry Doors Askern 10k.

Wright, who celebrates his 50th birthday next Tuesday, won the vet-45 race and finished fifth overall in a time of 35.01.

Simon Wright

Simon Wright

“It was my first race for a year due to injuries but I wanted to run here because I set my best time (31.18) on this course a few years ago and it’s always a race I enjoy,” said Wright (pictured inset).

“I also wanted to run with it being my last chance to do so as a vet-45.

“I’ve been working hard in the gym and on the bike but I didn’t know what shape I was in.

“But when I felt okay at the 5k mark I decided to go for it, which I probably wouldn’t have done had it not been for the fact that it was my last race at this age group.

“I lasted the pace better than I thought I would and was pleased with my time.

“It was good to finish on a high and it will give me a boost going into the vet-50 class.”

Club-mate Mick Page (38.00) took the honours in the vet-60 age group for the second year in succession, finishing 43rd overall.

Doncaster’s Jonathan Frary (24th, 36.45) and Steve McGuinness (26th, 36.50) also fared well in a 700-plus field.

Richard Elliott, who just scraped into the top 100, was the first Danum Harrier to finish in a time of 40.15.

Joanne Goodier (Danum) was the first local female to finish, clocking 45.4 when crossing the line in 240th place.

Clowne’s Gareth Lowe, competing in the race for only the second time, proved a runaway winner in a time of 32.24.

Lowe, who competed in the recent London Marathon, set his stall out from the start and once he had hit the front never looked like being caught.

Rotherham Harriers took the men’s team prize.

Gareth Sampson (33.30) headed the chasing pack behind Lowe with club-mate Aiden Johnson (33.50) claiming third spot.

Vet-50 John Comrie, 12th in a time of 35.48, completed the winning three-man team.

Fancied Ben Beatie (Hallamshire) had to settle for fourth spot in a time of 33.56.

Team-mate Zak Mellard (35.17) was sixth in the race

Wakefield’s Jenny Latham, 60th in a time of 36.55, won the women’s race. The West Yorkshire club also won the team race.

Rotherham’s Stephanie Burns (37.11) was second and Barnsley’s Fiona Davies (Kirkstone) third.