Athletics: Dearne’s awesome foursome to take on Schools elite

editorial image
0
Have your say

Four Dearne athletes will compete in the English Schools Championships after securing county selection.

Brampton high-flyer Matthew Miller - who scored a personal best long jump of 6.78m - pole vaulter Adam Hague, 800m runner Keelan Wilson and Wath’s 100 sprinter Roman Rocha-Lawrence were all picked to represent South Yorkshire for next month’s English Schools Track and Field Championships.

The quartet secured selection following their impressive performances at the South Yorkshire County Championships held at Barnsley’s Dorothy Hyman Stadium.

The awesome foursome are part of a 35-strong South Yorkshire squad who will compete in the English Schools Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 11 and 12.

Both Hague and Wilson are also top of the national rankings in their age categories for their events (turn to page 49 for more on Hague’s recent success at the U20s).

n Barnsley Athletic Club’s Dave Allemby clinched first in the Over-55s Veterans at the Ulley Res trail race.

More than 100 athletes competed in the five-mile Rotherham-based race where Allemby clinched first spot in his age group following a strong time of 36:58.

The Whiston event saw Rotherham RAC occupy the top four places overall, with Richard Harris claiming the first place honours in 28:39, ahead of Ryan Beale, Kane Smith and Joseph Massingham.

Wath’s Robyn Lanceley was first female to finish during this month’s well-contested event. The Rotherham RAC ace finished 13th overall in a time of 32:51.

n Barnsley Athletic Club are starting a beginners running group at the Barnsley Metrodome on Tuesday evenings from July 1.

The meeting time is 6.30 pm for a 6.45 start.

All standards will be made very welcome.

There will be a dedicated team of very experienced coaches and runners on offer to hand out any advice for wannabe runners.

For more details, contact Anne Bennett on 01226 291403 or Dave Allemby on 01226 211360.

Alternatively, visit the Barnsley Athletics Club website.

n Doncaster triathlete Tom Morris has qualified for the ITU World Sprint Championships and the ETU European Championships after finishing fourth in the Rother Valley Tri Festival.

The 150m swim, 4km cycle and 1.2k run saw Doncaster Triathlon Club member Morris clinch first in the 25-29 age group in a time of 1:11:24.

Team-mates Michael Chadwick finished third in the same category as Jono Frary was third in the 30-24 age group and Jayne Baldwin also finished third in the F45-49 category.