Angling: Watson earns his corn at Stainforth

At Bank End Farm Fishing Ponds are Terry Bolwell and John Taylor from Doncaster.  (Buy this photo D1836TS) Picture: Tony Saxton
At Bank End Farm Fishing Ponds are Terry Bolwell and John Taylor from Doncaster. (Buy this photo D1836TS) Picture: Tony Saxton

The latest round of the Silstar Stainforth Angling Centre Winter Pairs League was fished on the Pines at Thorne by 26 anglers.

The venue was patchy but there were still some decent weights taken.

Keith Watson (Silstar Stainforth Angling) won the match from peg 10 where he fished bomb and corn for carp to 15lb to finish on 89-6-0.

That gave him over 40lb to spare over second placed Jamie Snedker (Silstar Stainforth Angling) who had 48-12-0 of carp on similar tactics. Andy Renton (Daiwa Dons) was third with 35-6-0.

Watson and John Walkden won the pairs on the day with three points and Andy Renton and Daz Hall (Thorne) took second with eight.

The midweek practice match on the Pines was won by Mark Price (Silstar Stainforth Angling) with 48-2-0 of ide caught on the pole and maggot from peg 11.

Runner up Jim Evans (Clay Lane) 32-10-0 was followed by 3 Danny Evans (Clay Lane) 23-10-0.

Sykehouse Fishery was in decent form for the latest Sunday open fished by 23 anglers.

Dave Chadwick (Hull) won from peg 22 on Twin Isles where he fished bomb and corn for 78-0-0 of carp.

In second place was M Howton (Hull) with 48-4-0, ahead of 3 Les Yates (Hull) 43-1-0.

Barry Oliver (Yorkshire Baits) won the Woodhouse Grange Wednesday Open fished on Ghost lake by 12,

Oliver fished pole and pellet from peg 2 for 67-0-0 of carp.

Runner up Graham Webster (Woodhouse Grange) 45-0-0 was followed by 3 Stef Huntington (Goole) 43-2-0.

Thursday’s match was fished on Cobble by 10 and Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) won with 31-7-0 of carp caught on the pellet from peg 5.

He was ahead of 2 Malc Scott (Goole) 24-8-0 and 3 Chad Taylor (Woodhouse Grange) 13-6-0.

Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) won Saturday’s match fished on Kingfisher with 42-10-0 of carp caught on pole and pellet from peg 4, ahead of 2 Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) 39-8-0, 3 Malc Scott (Goole) 38-5-0.

Sunday’s winter league was fished on Dog Kennel and Ghost lakes by 22.

Dave Swift (Woodhouse Grange) won with 59-0-0 of carp caught on pole and pellet from peg 35 on Dog Kennel.

John Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) claimed second spot with 39-2-0, followed by 3 Malc Scott (Goole) 38-6-0.

A decent turnout of 50 anglers fished the Garbolino Lindholme Sunday match on Bonsai, Willows and Oasis lakes.

Chris Kitchen (Lindholme) took top spot from peg 52 on Willows with 62-13-0 of F1’s and silvers caught on the pole with bread and pellet.

He was followed by 2 Nick Speed (Shimano ) 44-13-0, 3 Paul Yates (Drennan) 43-11-0, 4 Dave Shires (W Yorks Police) 42-1-0, 5 John Allerton (Tricast) 39-11-0, 6 M Lockwood (Lindholme) 33-9-0.

John Allerton (Tricast) won the Saturday match fished on Bonsai with 55-4-0 of carp caught on the bomb with pellet and corn from peg 70.

Runner up Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) 29-11-0 was ahead of 3 Andy Mundell (Stainforth) 22-3-0, 4 Kev Holvey (Tricast) 21-12-0.

Hayfield fishery

Sun, 24: Dannys island lake. 1st Jeff Wilde (Fishing Republic) 1201-0-0, carp on feeder with meat and pellet, peg 59. 2nd Tony Briscoe (Hayfield) 111-8-0 3rd Craig Jones (Hayfield) 67-5-0 4th Sean Saunders (Hayfield) 49-0-0.

Barnburgh

Tue, 17. Over 50s: 1st Andy Szczupak (Barnburgh) 37-6-0 2nd Steve Sherburn (Barnburgh) 31-8-0 3rd Roger Healey (Barnburgh) 28-0-0.

Weds. 14: 1st P Lakin (Barnburgh) 72-8-0 2nd Andy Szczupak (Barnburgh) 57-8-0 3rd Andy Sutton (Rotherham) 46-0-0.

Sun, 19: 1st Mick Crookes (Barnburgh) 37-0-0 2nd Paul Crookes (Barnburgh) 36-8-0 3rd= Paul Jenkinson (Barnburgh) and Paul Dolton (Sheffield) both 28-8-0.