Angling Update: Steve does it the Wright way

SEAN Wright weighed in with the winning catch at the third round of the Angling Trust Eastern region winter league, writes Roger Baker.

Wright (Daiwa Dons) won the match, fished on the Stainforth and Keadby Canal from Wykewell Bridge to the Fence End, from peg 186 towards the Bluewater Marina mouth.

He fished pole and bloodworm at 6 and 13m for 18-8-0 of roach to lead the 56-strong field.

Last week’s winner Steve Barraclough (Ultimate Barnsley) had to settle for second place with 16-5-0 of roach taken on the same method from peg 201 on the stones section.

Third placed Dave Brookes Jnr (Ultimate Barnsley) 16-1-0 was followed by 4 Mark Bawden (Daiwa Dons) 15-1-0, 5 Tony Hopkins (Garbolino Ossett) 14-0-0, 6 Trev Banks (Mosella Selby) 13-15-0.

Ultimate Barnsley made it three wins out of three and now hold a commanding lead at the halfway stage with three points, winning with 22 points on the day.

Sensas North took second spot with 23 ahead of 3rd Daiwa Dons 24 4th Garbolino Ossett 24 5th Mosella Selby 39.

League standings to date: 1st Ultimate Barnsley 3 2nd Garbolino Ossett 8 3rd Mosella Selby and Sensas North both 12 5th Daiwa Dons 18.

n Dean Foster (Kerfoots Tackle) continued his good run in the latest Bank End fishery open, winning Sunday’s 25-peg open with 136-3-0 of carp caught on the pole with pellet from peg 21.

Reg Fearn (Daiwa Dons) took second with 116-1-0 of carp to the same method.

Steve Curtis (Bank End) was third with 83-1-0 of carp on the pellet, followed by 4 Len Squire (R & R Sports) 76-3-0, 5 Keith Vardy (Bank End) 73-8-0, 6 John Lindsay (Bank End) 66-14-0.

results

Woodhouse Grange

Weds, Heron, 11: 1st Stef Huntington (Goole) 48-6-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 50. 2nd Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 36-14-0 3rd Graham Martin (Sheffield) 27-6-0.

Thurs, Kingfisher, 15: 1st Derek Ford (Woodhouse Grange) 60-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 21. 2nd Andy Bailey (Daiwa Dons) 55-8-0 3rd G Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 39-12-0.

Sat, Heron, 19: 1st Ryan Bennett (Woodhouse Grange) 59-14-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 29. 2nd Graham Martin (Sheffield) 59-4-0 3rd Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 53-14-0.

Garbolino Lindholme

Sat, Bonsai, 43: 1st Matt Pillay (Maver) 98-7-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 27. 2nd Mark Critchley (Grimsby) 94-11-0. 3rd G Chapman (Grimsby) 93-13-0 4th Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) 89-14-0.

Sun, Laurels and Oasis, 42: 1st Nick Speed (Shimano) 103-13-0, carp on pole and meat, peg 17. 2nd Sean Cameron (Marukyu) 98-5-0 3rd Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 96-4-0 4th Josh Brown (Blankers) 92-14-0 5th John Allerton (Tricast) 86-1-0 6th John Kenning (Goole) 79-15-0.

Rotherham UAF, River Don, Sprotbrough

Autumn League, round three, 29 fished: 1st Joe Murray (Maltby) 17-10-0, roach and skimmers on stickfloat and maggots, peg 30. 2nd Pete Wright (Doncaster) 14-5-0 3rd Steve Whitfield (Steel City) 11-10-0 4th Brian Haigh (Tippers) 11-1-0 5th Paul Goulding (Worksop) 10-12-0 6th Steve Corbett (Rotherham) 10-8-0.

Ferryboat Farm

Thurs, 15: 1st Phil Stevenson (Daiwa Dons) 19-14-0, carp and bream on pole, peg 46. 2nd J Brittain (Ferryboat Farm) 19-4-0 3rd Steve Foster (Ferryboat Farm) 17-4-0.

Sun, 14: 1st Jason Green (Ferryboat Farm) 29-0-0 carp and bream on pole and feeder, peg 36. 2nd Paul Hunton (Rotherham) 21-0-0 3rd Les Billups (Ferryboat Farm) 20-0-0.

Viking Fishery

Sat, Deer Pond, 20: 1st Garth Sykes (Viking) 69-7-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 14. 2nd Phil Jennings (Hull) 58-2-0 3rd Steve Bean (Knottingley) 48-10-0 4th Roger Summerscales (Ossett) 39-15-0 5th Rob Padgett (Selby) 34-10-0.

Kiveton Hall

Sun, 22: 1st Mick Todd (Kiveton) 83-2-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 34. 2nd John Forster (Kiveton) 47-6-0 3rd Ray Harris (Kiveton) 28-14-0 4th Paul Burt (Kiveton) 28-4-0 5th Graham Moffatt (Kiveton) 26-2-0 6th Steve Gill (Kiveton) 26-0-0.

Elsecar Reservoir

Thurs, 10: 1st Steve Whitfield (Steel City) 16-2-0, 2nd Ray Reah (Wakefield) 10-6-0.