Angling Update: Close contest at Daiwa won by Cordall

0
Have your say

ANDY Cordall won a close fought Matchwinner semi-final contest at Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery, writes Roger Baker.

Cordall took top spot with 88-8-0, leading a field of 58 anglers who took to Moat outer and the Canal pools on Saturday.

The Bridon AC angler was on peg 20 on the canal and fished paste and pellet at 8 and 13m on the pole for carp to 3lb in his winning catch.

There was a tie for second place with Dave Senkew (Kontak AC) fishing pellet and meat on peg 17 on the canal for 85-2-0, while Dean Allsop (Anvil AC) fished pole with maggot and pellet on peg 14 on the canal to finish with the same weight.

The latest Viking fishery open at Pollington fished on Hawk lake on Saturday saw some good weights taken with 22 anglers fishing.

John Kenning (Goole) won the match from peg 14 where he fished pole and pellet for 78-5-0 of carp.

Runner up Mick Moore (Goole) 76-4-0 was followed by 3 Fran Williamson (Knottingley) 70-14-0, 4 Mike Brookes (Hull) 54-10-0, 5 P Jennings (Hull) 53-9-0.

results

Daiwa Hallcroft

Veterans match, Monday. Bridge outer. 16 fished: 1st Ian Temple (Retford) 58-2-0, seven carp and a few skimmers on pole and meat, peg 47 Bridge. 2nd Nigel Wood (Hallcroft) 43-14-0 3rd Roy Toulson (Notts) 25-8-0 4th Geoff Hiley (Peg One) 23-15-0.

Tues pm, Moat island, 21: 1st Mick Hall (Tuxford) 159-14-0, carp on pole and pellet shallow, peg 45. 2nd Steve Robbins (MAP Leegem) 102-14-03rd Mark Cordall (Newcastle Arms) 69-12-0 4th Ken Talbot (Hallcroft) 59-13-0 5th S Parker (Hull) 49-12-0.

Veterans, Thurs, Bridge and Croft, 37: 1st Trevor Furby (Notts AA) 74-14-0, seven carp to 6lb plus tench and skimmers on pole with meat and pellet, peg 15 Croft. 2nd Pete Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks) 67-12-0 3rd Dave Farr (Hallcroft) 53-15-0 4th Geoff Hiley (Peg One) 52-10-0.

FrI, Moat island, 26: 1st Derek Oldfield (Plough AC) 90-8-0, 14 carp and a few skimmers on pole and paste, peg 30. 2nd Steve Cook (Hallcroft) 59-6-0 3rd Tony Butt (Hallcroft) 54-12-0 4th Dave Revill (Hallcroft) 42-8-0.

Sat, Moat island, 20: 1st Dave Whiting (Buttonhole AC) 115-14-0, 25 carp to 8lb on pole with paste at 11m, peg 5. 2nd Pete Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks) 56-2-0 3rd Steve Quibbell (Hallcroft) 52-2-0 4th Andy Oldham (Halkon Hunt) 51-6-0.

Sun, Moat pool, 45: 1st Ray Abbs (Notts) 95-10-0, carp on pole and meat, peg 2 island. 2nd Lee Hardwick (Sheffield) 86-4-0 3rd Pete Miles (Doncaster) 83-2-0 4th Geoff Hiley (Peg One) 77-2-0.

Bank End

Sun, 32: 1st Mark Kettle (Bank End) 205-13-0, carp on short pole and pellet, peg 15. 2nd Dean Foster (Kerfoots Tackle) 127-3-0 3rd John Lindsay (Bank End) 121-12-0 4th Kev Cooke (Bank End) 113-8-0 5th Reg Fearn (Daiwa Dons) 96-0-0 6th Matt Grove (Bank End) 88-13-0.

Barnburgh

Over 50s, Tues, 19: 1st Nigel Cook (Barnburgh) 58-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Paul Brunyee (Castleford) 57-0-0 3rd Trevor Blest (Barnburgh) 48-0-0 4th Les Peace (Barnburgh) 47-0-0.

Weds, 16: 1st Ian Heywood (Barnburgh) 124-8-0, carp on pole and pellet. 2nd Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 109-0-0 3rd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 100-0-0 4th Mark Sixsmith (Barnburgh) 77-0-0.

Thurs eve, Top pond, 16: 1st Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 60-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 58-0-0 3rd Stuart Wardman (Barnburgh) 53-0-0.

Sunday, Bottom pond, 25: 1st Ryan Law (Barnburgh) 152-0-0, F1’s on pole and pellet shallow. 2nd Mark Sixsmith (Barnburgh) 123-8-0 3rd Rob Hitchens (Yorkshire Baits) 87-12-0 4th Les Peace (Barnburgh) 86-8-0.