Angling: River Don, Lindholme, Barnburgh, Bank End, Woodhouse round-up

editorial image

Glen Lawrence had to beat more than the other 47 anglers in the field to win a rain and wind battered second round of the Eastern Region Winter League.

The elements made life difficult on the River Don at Sprotbrough .

But despite, the conditions, some reasonable weights were taken with Ultimate Barnsley angler Lawrence claiming 13-2-0.

He fished off peg 47 using groundbait feeder with worm for bream to 2lb.

Brian Hawkes of Sensas North used the same method three pegs down for a similar 12-5-0 to finish second.

John Deakin (Daiwa Dons) claimed third with 11-5-0 of skimmers on feeder tactics.

Daiwa Dons won the team event with 18 points, ahead of Ultimate Barnsley on 19 and Sensas North with 23.

Ultimate Barnsley lead the competition after two rounds with three points, with Daiwa Dons in second on five.

Brian Haigh (Tippers) won the second round of the Rotherham UAF Autumn League fished on the River Don at Cadeby. He used whip and maggot for 17-10-0 of roach and perch from peg 87.

Joe Murray (Maltby) was on peg 97 and landed 12-1-0 of roach and perch on stickfloat and maggot for second,

Paul Rees of Rotherham was third with 10-14-0.

Garbolino Lindholme remains in good form and Andy Whitehouse capitalised, landing 159-15-0 of carp to win the Thursday Open.

The Scunthorpe Tackle angler used pole with corn and pellet for the win from peg 28. John Allerton (Tricast) was second with 139-12-0 ahead of home angler Steve Rothery with 119-12-0.

The Saturday Open was fished by 30 on Beeches and Bonsai with Allerton moving up to top spot after landing 123-1-0 of carp caught on the bomb and pellet on Bonsai’s peg 37.

Alan Damforth (Lindholme) was second with 99-5-0 ahead of Rothery, again third with 89-13-0.

Dale Sheppard (Maver) won from peg 10 on Strip as 28 anglers contested the Sunday Match. He landed 159-1-0 of carp caught on the pole with pellet, beating two familiar names to the top spot.

Rothery moved up to second with 144-6-0 while Allerton was third with 119-3-0.

Other results

Barnburgh Lakes

Over 50s Match, Tuesday, 27 fished: 1st Steve Manchester (Barnburgh) 83-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet; 2nd John Pearson (Barnburgh) 71-8-0; 3rd P Turner (Barnburgh) 71-3-0.

Wednesday, 16 fished: 1st Daz Taylor (Barnburgh) 109-0-0, F1’s on pole and pellet; 2nd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 74-8-0; 3rd P Dobson (Barnburgh) 57-8-0.

Sunday, 25 fished: 1st Andy Stoner (Garbolino Elton) 115-0-0, F1’s on pole and pellet; 2nd Paul Dalton (Barnburgh) 73-12-0; 3rd Chris Dyson (Barnburgh) 68-8-0.

Bank End Fishery

Sunday, 29 fished: 1st Mark Kettle (Bank End) 89-11-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 6; 2nd Matt Grove (Bank End) 76-12-0; 3rd Glen Greasley (Barnsley Baits) 68-11-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Wednesday, Kingfisher, 12 fished: 1st John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 96-0-0, carp on pole and corn in the margins, peg 23; 2nd= Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) and Paul Carling (Woodhouse Grange) both 68-0-0.

Thursday, Heron, ten fished: 1st Derek Ford (Woodhouse Grange) 92-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 7; 2nd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 75-0-0; 3rd Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 61-0-0.

Saturday, Heron, 12 fished: 1st Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) 44-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 36; 2nd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 28-0-0; 3rd Bill Snow (Woodhouse Grange) 27-0-0.

Sunday, Heron, 21 fished: 1st Andy Bailey (Daiwa Dons) 66-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 8; 2nd Craig Sutton (Woodhouse Grange) 29-0-0; 3rd Paul Carling (Woodhouse Grange) 25-0-0.