1,000 crowd expected as Owlerton stages top greyhound event on Easter Tuesday - plus Friday and Saturday cards

editorial image
0
Have your say

Owlerton Stadium is gearing up for one of the biggest competitions in the UK greyhound racing calendar.

Yorkshire’s premier track is hosting the high-profile Three Steps to Victory race, which will be broadcast live on Sky Sports to a national audience on Tuesday, April 7.

The event, which attracts some of the country’s top dogs, is run over three distances. The first leg, contested over 480m, and the semi-finals, over 500m have already been staged.

The hotly contested final is over a testing 660m and is expected to attract a crowd of more than 1,000.

This year’s event is sponsored by Pinpoint Health & Home Care and, thanks to their generous backing, the winning prize has been increased from £7,500 to £10,000.

Owlerton managing director John Gilburn: “This is the sixth consecutive year that we have held this major event and we are delighted to see it return. It is the first of two events at Owlerton this year to be broadcast on Sky Sports, which means we are able to showcase the stadium and city to a potential audience of millions. ”

Rotherham trainer Barrie Draper, who is based at Owlerton Stadium, stormed to victory in 2014 with his dog Ballymac Eske. The winning greyhound also smashed the stadium’s 660m track record in a winning time of 38.61.

* owlerton tonight

6.33 500m Flat (A3) 1 Newinn Bandit; 2 Shotts; 3 Nagtodespair; 4 Swift Dickens; 5 Iconic Butch; 6 Southpaw Outlaw.

6.49 280m Flat (D4) 1 Esker Lily; 2 Beacauseyourmine; 3 Skeard Blue; 4 Kylemore Susie; 5 Nasri On Air; 6 Late Challenge.

7.06 500m Flat (A7) 1 Yorkshire Raider; 2 Derryhogan Josie; 3 French Legion; 4 Wonder Lust; 5 Treebreaker; 6 Meagans Hope.

7.22 500m Flat (A1) 1 Vanjohn; 2 Bupa Boy; 3 Iconic Junior; 4 Ballymac Hawkeye; 5 Swift Hogan; 6 Swift Davinci.

7.37 500m Flat (A4) 1 Gibralter Rock; 2 Sasa Papin; 3 Frankies Charm; 4 Srides Marilyn; 5 Whinmoor Diamond; 6 Our Bet.

7.53 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lookforthebolt; 2 Roll Back; 3 Espiritu; 4 lisdean Myway; 5 Meadowcroftcarol; 6 Reggies Swan.

8.09 500m Flat (A6) 1 Cals Slip; 2 Stepaside Jag; 3 Poormans Midge; 4 China View; 5 Slaneyside Pearl; 6 Gerros To Shack.

8.24 660m Flat Handicap 1 Glynnscrosssally; 2 Jet Flight; 3 Last Belle; 4 Outlier Scout; 5 Benzo; 6 Coolavanny Doll.

8.41 500m Flat (A5) 1 Rushwee Impact; 2 Zoos Apollo; 3 Big Brand; 4 Corrie; 5 Blue Comet; 6 Solid Bella.

8.57 500m Flat (A5) 1 Raheny Rocket; 2 Newlodge Caitlin; 3 Lotto Active; 4 Droopys Swank; 5 Ballygerald King; 6 Seans Nos Dancer.

9.12 500m Flat (A4) 1 Shiptons Secret; 2 Big Orange; 3 Alertatalltimes; 4 Tansys Termo; 5 Starman; 6 Big Diva.

9.31 280m Flat (D4) 1 Bentons Spell; 2 Lisdean Mindseye; 3 Stepaside Razzel; 4 Smudgey; 5 Whinmoor Dasher; 6 Cheeky Lassie.

9.49 500m Flat (A7) 1 Glaise Bud; 2 Sullane Legacy; 3 Fearsome Furnace; 4 Springwell Pops; 5 Final Drive; 6 Slaneyside Bolt.

10.06 500m Flat (A6) 1 Kildrenagh Blitz; 2 Banbas Sapphire; 3 Meden Maverick; 4 Black Alisia; 5 Iconic Lisa; 6 Lixnaw Paddy.

10.23 500m Flat (A4) 1 Hit The Bend; 2 My Lovely Annie; 3 Jager Ultra; 4 Brownstown Girl; 5 Newinn Bell; 6 Broomhill Zoomy.

10.40 500m Flat (A5) 1 Slaneyside Lohan; 2 Ballymarket Pip; 3 Ryecourt Tornado; 4 Gotoon Becky; 5 Rhincrew Pippa; 6 Iconic Steffi.

Saturday

7.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Swift Swann; 2 Our Sootie; 3 My Hero; 4 Rock Island Razz; 5 Iconic Djokovic; 6 Yum Yum.

7.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Bobs Big Ten; 2 Royal Mel; 3 Flojo Georgie; 4 Swift Eliot; 5 Meden Apache; 6 Pennys Swan.

7.55 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickey; 2 Springinmystep; 3 Farkland Twirl; 4 Slipalong Pa; 5 My Girl Dian; 6 Sub Zero Rhino.

8.10 500m Flat (A3) 1 Readybreak Kid; 2 Royal Ruby; 3 Newlawn Joseph; 4 Inagh Star; 5 Iconic Nadal; 6 Ushers Ash.

8.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Kowloon Nick; 2 Rattling Along; 3 Barbican Mo; 4 Glenvale Annie; 5 Blakefield Champ; 6 Demesne Honey.

8.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Bowtime Jagger; 2 Boyneside Kina; 3 Orbit; 4 Swift Chaos; 5 Glenpadden Bell; 6 Swift Aideen.

8.55 500m Flat (A3) 1 Waddauno; 2 Slaneyside Speck; 3 Athenas Rising; 4 Royston Reigan; 5 Russanda Trixie; 6 Swift Blaze.

9.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Deanridge Wacky; 2 Kowloon Jumbo; 3 Lemon Brae; 4 Iconic Federer; 5 Russanda Romo; 6 Toosey Queen.

9.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Slaneyside Trixy; 2 Bringithome; 3 Taranis Bid; 4 Candy Wheel; 5 Rock Island Java; 6 Worsboro Blizard.

9.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Newlawn Whitesox; 2 Droopys Allblack; 3 Fairyfield What; 4 Forward Flyer; 5 Slaneyside Stati; 6 Royston Bob.

9.55 500m Flat (A1) 1 Swift Bush; 2 Cheerio Blue Boy; 3 Damson Jam; 4 Johnnys Star; 5 Solvitas Brae;6 Swift Ranger.

10.10 280m Flat (D2) 1 All About Pennys; 2 Swift Sushi; 3 Swift Maximus; 4 Slaneyside Ogie; 5 Boozed Kevin; 6 Graiguenoe Molly.

10.23 500m Flat (A2) 1 Muzzle It Mart; 2 Glenpadden Sound; 3 Coolavanny Park; 4 Tiparban; 5 Blue Star; 6 Swift Vanessa.

10.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Slaheny Seventy; 2 Rustys Candy; 3 Nagodeath; 4 Coolboy Blitz; 5 Ellas Treasure; 6 Swift Asia.

* call 0114 234 3074, email enquiries@owlertonstadium.co.uk or visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.