DCSIMG

LEGER RESULTS SERVICE: Times Up for Doncaster Cup

editorial image

editorial image

TIMES Up took the Doncaster Cup on a blustery day at Town Moor.

The 5/1 shot came in by a neck from High Jinx to take the big race of the day at Doncaster.

Defending champion and race favourite Saddlers Rock only managed fifth place while last year’s St Leger winner Masked Marvel was back in eighth.

Johnny Murtagh mount Sir Prancealot came in at 7/4 as favourites enjoyed a good start to the day.

And Sir Graham Wade was the 9/4 winner of the £40,000 Ladbrokes Mallard Handicap.

Hot favourite Certify continued the trend in the Barrett Steel May Hill Stakes.

The 4/6 favourite completed a hat trick of May Hill wins for the Godolphin stable under Mickael Barzalona.

Ashdan followed in the hoof prints of the brilliant Frankel by winning the Rossington Hall Conditions Stakes.

William Buick brought home the 4/5 favourite who is owned by Frankel owner Mr K Abdulla.

Full results

Going: good

1.15pm - 5 Sir Prancealot (J P Murtagh, 7/4 fav); 1 Bungle Inthejungle (M Harley, 9/1); 9 Sound Of Guns (William Buick, 13/2); 9 ran.

Distances: 1/2 length; 3/4 length.

1.50pm - 8 Sir Graham Wade (K Fallon, 9/4 fav); 11 Nanton (G Lee, 9/1); 9 No Heretic (J P Spencer, 15/2); 12 ran.

Distances: Neck; Nose; Short Head.

2.20pm - 8 Times Up (E Ahern, 5/1); 4 High Jinx (G Lee, 11/2 ); 5 Hurricane Higgins (N Callan, 25/1 ); 10 ran.

Fav: 5th 7 Saddler’s Rock (J P Murtagh, 11/4)

Distances: Neck; 1¼ lengths; ½ length.

2.55pm - 1 Certify (M Barzalona, 4/6 fav); 7 Purr Along (Martin Dwyer, 12/1 ); 7 ran.

Non-runners: Roz; Ollie Olga; Lizzie Tudor.

Distances: Head; 8 lengths; 3/4 length.

3.30pm - 1 Ashdan (William Buick, 4/5 fav); 6 No Jet Lag (J P Spencer, 9/2); 6 ran.

Distances: 1 1/2 lengths; 2 1/4 lengths; 1/2 length.

4.05pm - 13 Cape Classic (Adam Beschizza, 9/1); 9 Highland Colori (David Probert, 6/1); 8 Johnny Castle (William Buick, 10/1); 14 Diescentric (M Fenton, 66/1); 16 ran

Fav: 6th 15 Duke of Firenze (K Fallon, 5/2).

Distances: 1 3/4 lengths; 2 1/4 lengths.

4.35pm - 4 Dick Doughtywylie (William Buick, 7/2 2nd-fav); 14 Keene Dancer (K Fallon, 6/1); 3 Cool Macavity (R Winston, 10/1); 12 ran.

Fav: 10th 15 Pink Damsel (J P Spencer, 5/2 fav).

Non-runners: The High Man; Alakhan; Majuro;

Distances: Neck; 1½ lengths;

THURSDAY

THERE was no Ladies Day joy for Queen Elizabeth II as her horse Estimate could only manage third in the DFS Park Hill Stakes.

Estimate had been fancied for the contest after strong performances at Royal Ascot and Glorious Goodwood earlier this year.

But she could only finish third behind 7/4 favourite Wild Coco, trained by Sir Henry Cecil.

Camelot jockey Joseph O’Brien failed to warm up for Saturday’s St Leger with victory in the big money race of the day.

On board Parliament Square – like Camelot trained by O’Brien’s father Aiden – he could only manage a fifth placed finish in the Weatherbys Insurance £300,000 Two Year Olds Stakes.

The winner was favourite The Gold Cheongsam by a neck from 66/1 outsider Hajam.

The 22/1 outsider Sunday Times took the second race of the afternoon, the Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stake, by a length under JP Spencer.

And 8-1 shot Jamesbo’s Girl opened the day with victory in the European Breeders’ Fund Carrie Red Fillies’ Nursery, ridden by Paul Hanagan.

Full results

Going: good

1.15pm - 4 Jamesbo’s Girl (P Hanagan, 8/1); 2 Nargys (J P Spencer, 7/1); 7 Pure Excellence (F Norton, 7/1); 11 Annecdote (J P Fahy, 6/1 2nd-fav); 18 ran.

Fav: 9th 6 Mollyvator (M Harley, 11/2)

Non-runners: Summer Isles; Indignant.

Distances: 3/4 length; 1/2 length; 1 length.

1.50pm - 17 Sunday Times (J P Spencer, 22/1); 10 Gamilati (M Barzalona, 9/1); 5 Valencha (R Hughes, 14/1); 18 ran.

Fav: 5th 16 Sentaril (J P Murtagh, 3/1)

Distances: 1 length; 1/2 length; Neck.

2.20pm - 22 The Gold Cheongsam (F Norton, 11/4 fav); 2 Hajam (Martin Dwyer, 66/1); 17 Haafaguinea (J P Fahy, 33/1); 21 ran.

Non-runners: Brazen.

Distances: Neck; 1/2 length; 1/2 length.

2.55pm - 2 Wild Coco (T P Queally, 7/4 fav); 7 Hazel Lavery (W A Carson, 16/1); 5 Estimate (P Hanagan, 7/2 2nd-fav); 9 ran.

Distances: 1 3/4 lengths; Short Head; Short Head.

3.30pm - 6 Glenard (M Hills, 14/1); 10 Sicur (P Hills, 14/1); 11 Space Ship (William Buick, 5/2 fav); 15 ran.

Distances: Short Head; 1/2 length.

4.05pm - 14 Amadeus Wolfe Tone (J P Spencer, 9/2 2nd-fav); 3 Misplaced Fortune (D Swift, 16/1); 13 Goldream (R Hughes, 4/1 fav); 21 Another Try (M Geran, 14/1); 16 ran.

Non-runners: Piazza San Pietro; Prodigality; Ertikaan; Piscean; Oneladyowner; Harrison George.

Distances: 3/4 length; Neck; 1 length.

4.35pm - 3 Black Spirit (A Kirby, 7/2); 6 Resurge (N Callan, 14/1); 6 ran.

Fav: 3rd 2 Trade Storm (J P Spencer, 3/1).

Distances: 1 1/2 lengths; Neck.

WEDNESDAY

SOLE Power took the biggest race on Wednesday’s opening day of the 2012 St Leger Festival.

The Johnny Murtagh-ridden favourite coasted to victory in the £40,000 Scarborough Stakes by a length and a half.

Mick Kinane came out on top in the meeting of legendary jockeys, the Clipper Logistics Leger Legends Classified Stakes.

A total of 16 legendary jockeys made it to the starting line for the one mile race.

And Kinane came home first on board favourite Patriotic ahead of George Duffield mount Elijah Pepper.

Regal Dan was victorious in the first race of the four day festival.

Michael Hill’s 9/2 second favourite, trained by Charles Hills, took the Arena Structures Nursery by a head from favourite Red Avenger under William Buick.

Cour Valant took the Napoleons Casinos & Restaurants Conditions Stakes under Neil Callan.

Full results

Going: good to firm

2.00pm - 6 Regal Dan (M Hills, 9/2 2nd fav); 3 Red Avenger (William Buick, 5/2 fav); 8 Prince Regal (Michael JM Murphy, 13-2); 8 ran.

Non runners: Bravo Youmzainl Naughtybychouice.

Distances: Head; 1/2 length; 3 1/2 lengths.

2.30pm - 1 Cour Valant (N Callan, 7/2); 5 Upward Spiral (J P Spencer, 5/2, 2nd fav); 6 ran.

Fav: 3rd 2 Ribaat (P Hannagan, 6/5).

Distances: 2 lengths; Neck; 1/2 length.

3.05pm - 9 Sole Power (J P Murtagh, 5/2 fav); 13 Jwala (S W Kelly, 14/1); 11 Excelette (T Eaves, 25/1); 12 ran.

Non-runners: Desert Law.

Distances: 1 1/2 lengths; Short Head; 1 1/4 lengths.

3.40pm - 9 Patriotic (M J Kinane, 5/1 fav); 3 Elijah Pepper (George Duffield, 12/1); 6 Handheld (Tony Clark, 16/1); 16 ran.

Non-runners: Eastward Ho; Ted’s Brother; Follow The Flag;

Distances: Nose; 4 1/2 lengths; 2 lengths.

4.10pm - 3 Proud Chieftain (D Holland, 16/1); 2 Cai Shen (R Hughes, 9/2); 5 ran.

Fav: 4th 1 Beaten Up (J P Murtagh, 13/8).

Distances: 1 1/4 lengths; 1 1/4 lengths.

4.45pm - 7 Born To Surprise (J P Spencer, 15/2); 14 Oblitereight (N Callan, 20/1); 2 Gold City (M Barzalona, 16/1); 14 ran.

Fav: 6th 6 Strictly Silver (J Quinn, 5/2)

Distances: 1 1/4 lengths; 3/4 length.

5.15pm - 17 Even Stevens (M Demuro, 20/1); 14 Jack Luey (N Callan, 12/1); 16 Cheworee (R Hughes, 9/1); 20 Tom Sawyer (G Lee, 12/1); 19 ran.

Fav: 15 Drift And Dream (Harry Bentley, 13/2)

Non-runners: Bay Knight; Cheveton; Almond Branches.

Distances: 1 3/4 lengths; Neck.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page