DCSIMG

Angling Update: Pulford strikes it Rich at the Bridge

Terry Wilkinson, of Conisbrough, with his brace of perch (3lb 2� oz) caught on the Keadby canal, near Thorne, on small red worms.

Terry Wilkinson, of Conisbrough, with his brace of perch (3lb 2� oz) caught on the Keadby canal, near Thorne, on small red worms.

The third round of the Thorne AA Pairs League was fished by 56 anglers on the canal at Thorne, writes Roger Baker.

The fish were tightly shoaled either side of the Wykewell Bridge section with the top weights all coming from that area.

Rich Pulford (Hull) led from peg 162 with 13-6-8 of roach caught on the pole with casters.

R Wright was on the next peg on 163 and fished pole and bloodworm over joker for 12-14-8 of roach for second place.

Phil Turner (Thorne) was on peg 160 and took third with 11-1-0 of roach on pole and bloodworm, ahead of 4 Sean Ashby (Kamasan Starlets) 10-14-8, 5 Darren Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 10-13-0, 6 Mark Silman (Thorne) 10-4-0.

Frankie Giancelli (Ultimate Barnsley) and R Wright won the pairs on the day with a total weight of 21-6-0.

Garbolino Lindholme was in reasonable form for the Saturday open fished on Bonsai by 33 anglers.

Paul Wright (Doncaster Tackle Centre) won from peg 31 where he fished pole and pellet at 10m for 57-4-0 of carp, ahead of Tom Pickering (Preston Innovations) 51-14-0.

RESULTS

Woodhouse Grange

Wednesday, Kingfisher, 8 fished: 1st Malc Scott (Goole) 43-0-0, carp on pole and feeder with pellet, peg 11. 2nd Mona Ford (Woodhouse Grange) 35-0-0 3rd Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 15-9-0.

Thursday, Cobble, 7: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 22-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 5. 2nd Les Wray (Woodhouse Grange) 12-20 3rd Gareth Ellis (Woodhouse Grange) 6-8-0.

Saturday, Cobble, 11: 1st Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 33-8-0, carp and bream on feeder and pole with pellet, peg 46. 2nd Paul Ellis (Goole) 26-0-0 3rd Malc Scott (Goole) 21-8-0.

Sunday, Kingfisher, 11: 1st Barry Foster (Woodhouse Grange) 48-8-0, carp on feeder and pole with pellet, peg 19. 2nd Baz Walton (Thorne) 38-8-0 3rd Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) 29-0-0 4th Paul Ellis (Goole) 26-0-0.

Viking Fishery

Sat, Hawk pond: 1st Rob Padgett (Selby) 44-13-0, carp on pole and maggot, peg 10. 2nd Rob Green (Selby) 14-9-0 3rd Geoff Crane (Leeds) 12-8-0 4th Roger Summerscales (Ossett) 10-4-0 5th Phil Morris (Viking) 9-14-0 6th Dave Parker (Leeds) 8-1-0.

Bank End

Sun, 22: 1st Alan Barker (Garbolino Elton) 16-4-0, roach on pole and bloodworm, peg 8. 2nd John Deakin (Daiwa Dons) 15-1-0 3rd Paul Vardy (Bank End) 13-1-0 4th Steve Cawston (R & R Sports) 10-5-0 5th Craig Sutton (Bank End) 9-10-0 6th Kev Holvey (Tricast) 8-9-0.

Barnburgh

Weds, Bottom pond, 15: 1st Chris Dyson (Barnburgh) 52-0-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 49-0-0 3rd Mark Sixsmith (Barnburgh) 46-0-0 4th Brian Butler (Maltby) 42-0-0.

Sun, Bottom pond, 34: 1st Phil Stevenson (Daiwa Dons) 44-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 44-0-0 3rd Dave Durrans (Barnburgh) 41-8-0 4th Andy Barker (Barnburgh) 37-0-0.

Kiveton Hall

Sun, 14: 1st Steve Robinson (Kiveton) 73-10-0, carp on bomb and meat, peg 32. 2nd Col Hendley (Kiveton) 62-0-0 3rd Mick Todd (Kiveton) 32-4-0 4th = Paul Burt (Kiveton) and Steve Harper (Kiveton) both 27-8-0 6th Mick Rose (Kiveton) 21-0-0.

Phoenix and Parkgate

Sat, Ravenfield ponds, 14: 1st Ray Hamshaw (Pheonix and Parkgate) 10-0-0, six skimmers on pellet feeder. 2nd Carl Rotherham (Pheonix and Parkgate) 8-8-0 3rd Stuart Senior (Pheonix and Parkgate) 7-0-0 4th Barry Heapey (Pheonix and Parkgate) 4-0-0 5th Harry Booth (Pheonix and Parkgate) 3-0-0 6th Dave Griffiths (Pheonix and Parkgate) 2-12-0.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news