DCSIMG

Angling Update: Booth sits pretty on Lindholme leaderboard

Mark Booth capped an impressive week by winning twice in three days at Garbolino Lindholme.

Booth fished 99-6-0 to win the Tuesday open and followed up the win with first place on Thursday with 86-13-0.

In form John Allerton continued his impressive recent record with two runner up spots and two third place finishes.

n Dunlop Maltby Mafia claimed a clean sweep in the first round of the Rotherham Teams of Four Winter League fished on the River Don at Sprotbrough.

They won the day with a perfect score of four points to set a new record with three anglers taking the top three individual places.

Joe Murray led the rout from peg 43 where he fished stickfloat and maggot for 9-14-0 of roach, while John Bromilow and Ian Turner tied for second with 6-1-8.

results

Garbolino Lindholme

Tues, Bonsai, 20 fished: 1st Mark Booth (Garbolino Lindholme) 99-6-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 65. 2nd Kyle Lockwood (Lindholme) 83-6-0 3rd John Allerton (Tricast) 78-1-0.

Thurs, Bonsai, 21: 1st Mark Booth (Garbolino Lindholme) 86-13-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 40. 2nd John Allerton (Tricast) 86-11-0 3rd Ben Fisk (Middy) 75-14-0 4th Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) 68-15-0.

Sat, Willows: 1st Nick Speed (Shimano) 89-7-0, small carp and barbel on pole and meat, peg 2. 2nd Andy Whitehouse (Scunthorpe Tackle) 67-7-0 3rd John Allerton (Tricast) 50-4-0 4th J Copley (Lindholme) 44-3-0.

Sun, Bonsai, 40: 1st Ben Fisk (Middy) 86-11-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 78. 2nd John Allerton (Tricast) 68-13-0 3rd Steve Cook (Garbolino) 67-5-0 4th Paul Christie (Garbolino Lindholme) 66-3-0 5th Martin Fothergill (Ackworth) 57-4-0 6th Tim Morran (Grattan) 55-2-0.

Bank End

Sun, 30: 1st Matt Grove (Bank End) 71-15-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 21. 2nd Steve Curtis (Bank End) 68-12-0 3rd Dean Foster (Kerfoots) 62-1-0 4th Dave Kettle (Bank End) 59-0-0 5th Graham Housley (Bank End) 35-8-0.

Viking Fishery

Deer Pond, Sat, 23: 1st Stuart Fotheringham (Leeds) 111-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 13. 2nd Garth Sykes (Viking) 69-2-0 3rd Chris Watson (Ackworth) 68-2-0 4th Mark Hutson (Hull) 38-15-0 5th Steve Bean (Knottingley) 38-0-0 6th Richard Hooks (Leeds) 36-5-0.

Stainforth Angling Centre

Sykhouse lakes, Wed, 17: 1st Dave Richardson (Thorne) 59-8-0, carp on pole and meat, peg 11. 2nd Gavin Johnson (Stainforth Ang Cen) 49-10-0 3rd Jim Evans (Clay Lane) 29-6-0.

Thurs, Pine lakes, 12: 1st George Tom (Stainforth Ang Cen) 68-6-0, six carp plus ide on pole and maggot, peg 13. 2nd Mark Price (Stainforth Ang Cen) 49-6-0 3rd Jamie Knott (Woodhouse Grange) 39-4-0.

Sun, Pairs league, Sykehouse, 26: 1st Mark Price (Stainforth Ang Cen) 47-8-0, carp on waggler and pellet, peg 3. 2nd Jim Evans (Clay lane) 41-0-0 3rd Lee Hall (Stainforth) 37-8-0 4th Steve Jones (Stainforth) 30-4-0.

Pairs on the day: 1st Steve Jones and Lee Hall 4 points. 2nd Jamie Snedker (Clay Lane) and Ray Lane (Clay Lane) 6 points.

Woodhouse Grange

Kingfisher, Wed, 17: 1st Stef Huntington (Goole) 73-2-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 19. 2nd Mal Scott (Goole) 41-0-0 3rd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 37-4-0.

Thurs, Heron, 10: 1st Mick Rodgerson (Woodhouse Grange) 52-4-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 29. 2nd Keith Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) 37-10-0 3rd Andy Spick (Woodhouse Grange) 33-12-0.

Sat, Kingfisher, 11: 1st Mal Scott (Goole) 65-4-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 19. 2nd Ryan Bennett (Woodhouse Grange) 56-8-0 3rd Paul Ellis (Goole) 53-6-0.

Sun, Heron, 17: 1st Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 48-4-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 29. 2nd Baz Walton (Thorne) 37-0-0 3rd Keith Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) 21-12-0.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page