United seal title

0
Have your say

Doncaster Junior Sunday League

SOUTH Elmsall United U13s sealed the Division Two title despite suffering a 3-2 defeat at Ordsall Rangers.

Nearest challengers Mexborough Main Street U13s were held to a 3-3 draw at Balby Academy of Sport meaning United cannot now be caught.

Kyle Head and Jordan Mellor scored for United in the defeat while Kornel Wojiechowski bagged a brace and Matthew Hemingway also netted in Main Street’s draw.

Mexborough Rovers U13s suffered a 3-0 defeat to Pollington Panthers in the Premier Division.

Conyers U13s suffered a blow to their Division One title hopes after losing 2-1 to a Wheatley Warriors side now level on points with them.

Michael Pearce scored for Conyers who were replaced at the top of the table by Barnburgh Coach and Horses U13s after their 2-1 win at Babworth Rovers. Alex Snaith and Liam Middleton netted for Barnburgh.

Division Two leaders Mexborough Rovers U12s suffered their first defeat of the season as they lost 4-2 at Babworth Rovers.

Babworth demolished the brittle resistance offered in the first half by Rovers, who lost influencial centre half Ryan Pickering in the warm up.

Rovers were 3-0 down after 15 minutes and although they fought back in the remaining time before the break, they could not find the goal.

The Mexborough side were done after conceding early in the second half but did manage goals from Brandon Harris and Lewis Steers.

It was not all bad for Rovers after near neighbours Mexborough Rangers held second placed Dunscroft Welfare to a 4-4 draw thanks to goals from Kyle Bond, Owen Birks and a double from Linus Haddon.

Mexborough Rovers U14s remain in strong contention for the Division One title after a 3-0 win at Edlington White Stars.

Matthew Ager scored twice and Dom Purcell grabbed the other in the victory which took Rovers a point behind leaders Wath St James, who did not play.

South Kirkby Colliery U16s triumphed 3-0 over Branton Juniors in the Premier Division.

Jake Wileman, Aaron Corley and George Proud scored in Colliery’s victory.

Ethan Webster and Callum Stanton helped Barnburgh and Harlington U15s to a 2-2 draw with Premier Division rivals Warmsworth Lions.

South Kirkby Juniors U15s reached cloud nine with a storming victory at Town Moor Tigers B.

Kieran McIntyre scored four with Kane Thornton adding a brace and Steven Biddulph, Conor Rainey and James Rawling also finding the net for Kirkby in the 9-1 win.

Goals from Sam Jones and Ryan Marshall helped Mexborough Rangers U15s to a 2-0 win over Adwick All Stars.

Matthew Greaves earned Mexborough Rovers U11s a share of the spoils with his goal in the 1-1 draw with Adwick All Stars in the Premier Division.

Joseph Fitzwilliam scored for Conyers U11s but they lost 8-1 to Balby Academy of Sport.

Conisbrough and Denaby Juniors U17s suffered a 5-1 defeat to Hatfield Celtic in the Premier Division despite a Luke Vickers strike.

Brampton Bullz U17s battled out a 0-0 draw with Bessacarr.

Other competitions

WATH Stars U12s stayed in contention for the Sheffield and District Junior Sunday League Division G title after a 2-2 draw with Worksop United.

The Stars sealed promotion last weekend but refused to rest on their laurels in an important clash with Worksop.

Cory Thompson netted his 50th goal of the season on his way to the man of the match award while Todd Rowley was also on the scoresheet.

Thomas Watson was excellent in midfield.

Harris Green was outstanding in defence for Wath Stars U8s while George Scattergood took the man of the match award.