Sunday league round up

0
Have your say

Peacock Veterans, who have made a good start to their first season in the league, showed a great deal of composure to defeat Gate Inn Sutton 2-0, while Moorends Social Club, who are also enjoying their first season in the league, travelled to play Grove Mill in Retford and a battling performance saw them win a very close game 3-2.

Two clubs managed to record double figure scores against opponents from a lower division as North Wheatley Phoenix defeated Epworth FC 11-2 and Marshalls Sports were much too good for BRSA winning 10-0.

North Wheatley Phoenix have only lost once all season and a devastating first half performance saw them eight goals to the good at half-time and, despite a better second half from Epworth FC, they were never seriously threatened.

Likewise, Marshalls Sports had far too much pace and ability for BRSA and the score reflects just how much fitter and stronger they were.

Brickmakers Arms, who are another new club this year, are finding life quite difficult at present and away to Tuxford Working Men’s Club they were never really in the game and they went down to a resounding 9-0 defeat.

Kings Arms Haxey had two teams in the competition - the reserves and the thirds - but after Sunday just one remains. The reserves were given a hard game by Walkeringham FC who are top of Division Three at present but the better finishing by the Haxey team proved to be decisive in their 3-1 win.

The Kings Arms Thirds Team had no such luck in their game against Canutes who used all their experience and know-how to secure a second round place after a 5-0 win.

A very close tie between Maltings FC and East Markham saw Maltings just edge out their opponents in a game they largely controlled particularly in the first half before East Markham improved in the second half to make it a very tight finish.

Harworth Pavilion, who top Division One, played Ingleby Arms from Marton and showed just why they are one of the favourites for this competition as a thoroughly professional performance saw them win 6-1, while Beckett Arms, despite giving up home advantage, were very worthy 6-1 winners at Clarborough FC,

BFC Birches travelled to Misterton and a hardworking display saw the Retford team move into the next round after a comfortable 4-0 win.

For 65 minutes the game between Owston Ferry Sports Club and Cross Keys Wroot was too close to call and with the teams locked at 3-3 it was anyone’s to win, but the greater fitness of Cross Keys shone through in the end and they ran out 7-3 winners.

The only difference in the all-Gainsborough tie between Horse and Jockey and Jack and Jill was the slightly better quality in front of goal by Horse and Jockey which saw them triumph 3-2.

Due to problems White Horse FC seem to currently have with the Lincolnshire Football Association their tie with Stanwood Engineering was not allowed to be played and will no doubt be resolved by the League Management Committee.

There were three games played in the Premier League and the performance of the day came at Ranby where Real Ropery were in devastating form as they completely overran their opponents to win 9-2.

Vine Inn Athletic and MUSC had a terrific game at Retford that saw seven goals scored and numerous near misses before Vine Inn just edged out their opponents 4-3.

Rose and Crown worked so hard at home to Clumber EFC and it was only when the greater fitness of their opponents came into play in the second half that the hosts wilted to see their opponents score late goals and win the game 5-1.

FS Clumber gave their worst defensive performance of the season at home to Bestwood Minors Welfare in the Nottinghamshire County Senior Cup, going down to a 4-3 defeat.

Results for Sunday 20th November: Presidents Cup Round One - Beckett Arms 6, Clarborough FC 1; Gate Inn Sutton 0, Peacock Veterans 2; Grove Mill 2, Moorends SC 3; Horse and Jockey 3, Jack and Jill 1; Ingleby Arms 1, Harworth Pavilion 6; Kings Arms 3rds 0, Canutes FC 5; Maltings FC 3, East Markham 2; Marshalls Sp 10, BRSA 0; Misterton FC 0, BFC Birches 4; North Wheatley Phoenix 11, Epworth FC 2; Owston Ferry SC 3, Cross Keys Wroot 7; Tuxford WMC 9, Brickmakers Arms 0; White Horse v Stanwood Eng (not played). Premier League - Ranby Rangers 2, Real Ropery 9; Rose and Crown 1, Clumber EFC 2; Vine Inn Athletic 4, MUSC 3. Nottinghamshire Senior Cup - FS CLumber 3, Bestwood Miners Welfare 4.

Fixtures for Sunday 27th November: Premier League - Real Ropery v FS Clumber; Rose and Crown v Kigns Arms. Division One - Kings Arms Res v Maltings FC. Division Two - Ingleby Arms v Epworth FC; Moorends SC v Horse and Jockey. Division Three - Vine Inn FC v Brickmakers Arms. Nottinghamshire County Junior Cup Round Three - Dovecrest FC v East Markham; Leverton Utd v ABP. Nottinghamshire County Minor Cup Round Three - King and Miller v Beeston Athletic; Mattersey v Sparta FC; Newark Flowserve v Harworth Pavilion; North Wheatley Phoenix v Heathhill; Walkeringham FC v BFC Birches; Priory Celtic v Vine Inn Athletic.