South Kirkby lift cup after final comeback

Chris Mills celebrates netting the winner. Picture: Andrew Roe.
Chris Mills celebrates netting the winner. Picture: Andrew Roe.

Doncaster Junior Sunday League

SOUTH Kirkby Juniors Under 16s B came from behind to win the League Cup in a thrilling 4-3 win over Dunscroft Welfare.

Chris Mills headed home the decisive goal to settle a pulsating showpiece at Balby Carr Sports College.

Luke Malone bagged a brace with Aaron Corley also on target for Kirkby.

In the Premier Division, Groves CSC U16s enjoyed a 6-2 win over Branton Juniors.

Callum Spratt, Steven Peart, Kurtis Houghton, Thomas Humphries, Declan Hooley and Josh Haines each found the net for Groves,

Jamie Miller and Sam Jones both grabbed hat tricks as Mexborough Rangers Under 15s demolished Town Moor Tigers B 14-0 in Division One.

Will Turner added a brace of with Ashley Emmerson, Jamie Smith, Ryan Marshall, Josh Sintrop, Michael Wood and James Payne rounding off the spree.

South Kirkby Juniors U15s lost 9-3 at Town Moor Tigers A despite a Kieron McIntyre double and a Kane Thornton strike.

Aiden Davies got a hat trick for Barnburgh and Harlington U15s but they were pipped 4-3 by Doncaster Hall Cross in the Premier Division.

Mexborough Main Street Under 13s clinched runners-up spot in Division Two with a 2-1 home win over Ordsall Rangers B.

Kornel Wojciechowski and Mitchell Chadburn found the net in the important triumph.

There was a 5-0 defeat for Mexborough Rangers U13s at Pollington Panthers in the Premier Division.

Matt Scott scored for Mexborough Rovers U13s, only for them to fall 5-1 victims at home to Carcroft Village Juniors.

A hat trick by Aiden Oakley earned Conyers U13s a 3-1 success at Rossington Juniors in Division One.

Alex Smith scored for Barnburgh and Harlington U13s in a 1-1 draw with Wheatley Warriors.

Ben Haywood found the net for Brampton Bullz Under 17 but they lost 5-1 to Rossington Main in the Premier Division.

WATH Stars Under 12s sealed the Division G title with a 7-2 win over Drakehouse Dragons.

The Stars needed just a point to win the title but stormed to a convicning win with Cory Thompson netting five.

Todd Rowley and Thomas Watson were also on target.

The Stars Under 9s booked their place in their first ever cup final with a 4-1 win over West End Bentley.

A Jack Birks double plus efforts from Sonny Oates and Darnell Joseph handed Wath the win.