Doncaster Alliance League: Dysons wipe the floor with Windmill

editorial image

Premier Division Graceholme made up for lost time when booking their place in the semi-finals of the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League KO Cup with a 4-0 win over Windmill in their delayed tie.

Craig Dyson, Chris Dyson, Daniel White and Steffan Jackson all scored for the Edlington side who still entertain outside hopes of the double.

Sprotbrough took advantage of second-placed Graceholme’s absence from league action to extend their lead at the top of the Premier Division to eight points with a 3-1 win over fourth-placed Rhino’s.

Natel Callus, Paul Toomey and Richard Smith shared the Sprotbrough goals with Wayne Lindley replying.

Stainforth climbed into fourth spot thanks to a 3-1 win at second-bottom Inter Stella.

Canal Tavern posted a 5-3 win at bottom club Toll Bar. Darren Fell bagged a brace with Callum McCormack and Sean McCarthy adding to an own goal.

Michael Attard claimed all three goals as Bentley Top Club climbed above Bullcroft S & S (Rod Purhouse) on goal difference after beating their hosts 3-1.

FC Glasshouse opened up a four-point lead at the top of the Championship with a 4-3 win at third-placed Wheatsheaf.

Andrew Mellor (2), Rob Wilson and Scott Wilson all netted for the leaders with Austin Hallam, Daniel McNeil and Ashley McNeil replying.

Second-placed Balby Academy of Sport lost ground after going down 4-2 at home to fifth-placed Leger Lions. Fourth-placed Auckley enjoyed a 4-0 win over Armthorpe Albion.

Carpenters Arms beat visiting Finningley Athletic by the odd goal in seven thanks to a brace by Simon Robertshaw and single strikes by Jamie Green and Michael Wibberley.

Three Horseshoes had to settle for consolation goals by Peter Mawdsley and Karl Hope when going down 4-2 at bottom club Park Social.

Leaders Rossington United, for whom Scott Henderson (2) and Mark Ridley netted, moved ever closer to the Division One title with a 3-0 win at Maltings.

Second-placed Walton Wonderers, eight points adrift with three games remaining, recorded the biggest win of the weekend when romping to a 9-1 success at Armthorpe Village.

Rosehill Press kept their hopes of the runners-up spot alive with a 3-2 win at Bessacarr.

John Corrie, Robert Lee and Arran Jakobsons shared their goals with Jordan Roebuck and Jonathen Jones being the Bessacarr marksmen.

Top-four rivals Campsall claimed a 2-1 win at New Mallard (Zak King).

Sixth-placed The Vault dished out a 5-0 beating to Willaspoons.

After going 17 games without a win, bottom club South Kirby Reds claimed back-to-back victories with a 4-1 win over FC Gatehouse.

The Askern missed out on the chance to draw level on points with Division Two leaders FC Dunscroft, going down 2-0 at Leopard, whose goals came from Richard Jones, Lee Hayes.

Carcroft Village (Mathew Williamson, Danny Warboys, Russell Damms) climbed into third spot after beating struggling Pit Club 3-1.

Arksey Victoria dropped a place to fourth as a result of their 5-2 defeat at Millgate Manhattan.

Greg Brice, Chris Headon and David Flowitt were all on target for the winners with Kevin Lynch and Daniel Dickinson sharing the Arksey consolation goals.

Cask Corner also lost ground in their top-four bid after being held to a 2-2 draw at Hatfield Town, for whom Elliott Teale and Damon Potter netted.

Ryecroft Rovers beat visiting FC Cumberland 5-1.

Regent Hotel (Thomas Hall, Paul Mason,Tony Howard) climbed off bottom spot after beating White Hart Colts 3-2 to claim only their second win of the season.

Winning Post, one of three teams on 58 points, regained top spot in Division Three on goal difference thanks to a 3-2 win at FC Wadworth, who started the game in pole position.

Rhino’s United edged Wadworth into third place after sharing the spoils with Balby CSV (John Caile, Greg Seaman).

Fourth-placed Adam & Steve (Dillon Schooner, David Colakovic) kept their promotion hopes alive with a 2-0 win over Warren House Warriors.

Balby Plough came away from Eden Arms (Adam Davies) with a 3-1 win courtesy of goals by Reece Davis (2) and Andy Starbuck.