Davies hits five as Askern are Crowned 13-3

0
Have your say

LEGER Lions maintained their Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Division Three title challenge with a 4-1 win over Armthorpe Village.

Third-placed Maltings crashed to a 7-1 defeat at home to Grove Carvery.

Division Four leaders Catholic Club recorded their ninth win in as many games when coasting to an 8-0 win over Bay Horse.

Second-placed Yorkshire Grey lost ground after going down 2-0 at Harvester, for whom Richard Nehls and Liam Redmile

Third-placed Hesley also tasted defeat (1-0) at home to The Glasshouse (James Bytheway).

Rossington United and Bessacarr battled out a 2-2 draw.

The Vault took over top spot in Division Five with a 4-1 win over top-four rivals Rossington Poacher.

Joe Bryan bagged a brace with Sean Thornton and Robert Brown also netting.

Lowly FC Ivanhoe picked up a rare win - 4-3 at New Railway Tavern.

Crown Hotel ran up the highest score of the day, beating The Askern 13-3.

Gareth Davies claimed five of the goals with Jason Hadwin weighing in with a four-goal haul. Marcus Butler, Peter Brown, Leon Tarry and Ashley Darville also got in on the act.

M25 had to settle for a consolation goal in their 8-1 defeat at Barnby All Stars.

Inter Debs also had their shooting boots on when dishing out a 9-2 win over Balby Rec.

Scott Graham led the way with a four-goal haul with Paul Nicholson chipping in with a double. Richard Crawforth, Jonathan Walker and Liam Armstrong completed the rout.

Robert Shaw claimed both Balby consolation goals.

Leading positions - Premier Division: Bullcroft S & P P 12 Pts 28, Athletico Parklands 10 24, Rhino’s 11 17, Barnby Dun 8 13, FC Dunscroft 9 14.

Championship: Canal Tavern P 11 Pts 33, AFC Rovers 11 23, Armthorpe 13 25, Eden Grove 13 17, Stainforth 12 14.

Division One: Hawthorn P 12 Pts 27, Sportsman Inter Stella 12 23, Hatfield Celtic 9 22, Stag Inn 10 22, Wheatley Hotel 8 21.

Division Two: Armthorpe Albion P 13 Pts 23, Windmill 10 23, Carpenters Arms 9 21, Edlington Top Club 10 20, HPK 12 19.

Division Three: Balby Academy of Sport P 14 Pts 32, Leger Lions 14 31, Maltings 13 19, Horse & Groom Town 10 19, Grove Carvery 10 18.

Division Four: Catholic Club P 10 Pts 33, Yorkshire Grey 14 22, Hatfield Woodhouse 10 21, Bessacarr 10 19, Hesley 12 19, Rossington United 7 16.

Division Five: The Vault P 14 Pts 30, Willaspoons 10 27.