General Election 2017: Who's standing in South Yorkshire?

editorial image
11
Have your say

The people of South Yorkshire will choose their MPs this summer after a snap General Election was called for June 8.

Some MPs have already said they will stand again, while other candidates have put their names forward.

Among the high profile South Yorkshire politicians to declare so far are Doncaster North MP Ed Miliband, and former deputy Prime Minister Nick Clegg, who will contest his Sheffield Hallam seat.

Former Green Party leader Natalie Bennett will fight the Sheffield Central campaign.

We will update our list of who is standing and who is stepping down as more names are announced.

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

Current:

Gill Furniss (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Gill Furniss (Lab)

(Green - candidate TBA)

Simon Clement-Jones (Lib Dem)

Sheffield Central

Current:

Paul Blomfield (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Paul Blomfield (Lab)

Natalie Bennett (Green)

Shaffaq Mohammed (Lib Dem)

Sheffield Hallam

Current:

Nick Clegg (Lib Dem)

Confirmed as standing:

Nick Clegg (Lib Dem)

(Green - candidate TBA)

Sheffield Heeley

Current:

Louise Haigh (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Louise Haigh (Lab)

(Green - candidate TBA)

Joe Otten (Lib Dem)

Sheffield South East

Current:

Clive Betts (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Clive Betts (Lab)

Colin Ross (Lib Dem)

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Current:

Angela Smith (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Angela Smith (Lab)

Penny Baker (Lib Dem)

Barnsley Central

Current:

Dan Jarvis (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Dan Jarvis (Lab)

Barnsley East

Current:

Michael Dugher (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Stephanie Peacock (Lab)

Don Valley

Current:

Caroline Flint (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Caroline Flint (Lab)

Doncaster Central

Current:

Rosie Winterton (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Doncaster North

Current:

Ed Miliband (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Ed Miliband (Lab)

Rother Valley

Current:

Kevin Barron (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Kevin Barron (Lab)

Katie Pruszynski (Lib Dem)

Rotherham

Current:

Sarah Champion (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Sarah Champion (Lab)

Mick Bower (Yorkshire Party)

Dr Adam Carter (Lib Dem)

Wentworth and Dearne

Current:

John Healey (Lab)

Confirmed as standing:

Janice Middleton (Lib Dem)