DCSIMG

SLIDESHOW: Best in Schools winners revealed

Waiting for Video...
 
 

The best and brightest stars in the boroughs schools have gone straight to the top of the class at the Free Press Best in Schools awards.

Earlier this year the Free Press and South Yorkshire Times launched the awards, asking you, our loyal readers, to nominate people who go the extra mile and help to make Doncaster’s schools stand out

And this week, in a glitzy awards ceremony hosted at Castle Park, schools, staff and pupils were all honoured for the fantastic work they do.

Free Press sports reporter, Paul Goodwin, hosted the awards and handed out a total of 12 gongs on the night.

He said: “There’s been some fantastic examples of what makes Doncaster schools great here tonight.”

“Every person nominated is very worthy, and it’s a great honour to be here with you all.”

“Congratulations and well done to the biggest stars of the night - our 2014 Best in Schools winners.”

Award categories on the night included Best Headteacher , Services to Education, Most Environmental School, Best Individual Sports Player and Best Caretaker of the Year.

Local businesses such as Compass Fostering, Doncaster College, Signam Facilities, Doncaster Refurnish, the Frenchgate Shopping Centre and Doncaster Knights also played a part by sponsoring some of the prestigious awards.

Michael Hall, of Holy Family Catholic Primary School in Stainforth who won the award for Best Caretaker of the Year said he was honoured to win.

He said: “I think when you see the children, enjoying something that you have done, it gives you a lot of satisfaction.”

“This award means everything to me.”

Miss Middleton from Edlington Victoria Primary school, won the award for Best Headteacher, and was described by her nominator as an ‘inspiration, with the children always at the heart of everything she does’.

She said: “This is one of the highlights of my career.”

“I feel just so very, very pleased to have won. I feel pleased that throughout my career I have always been supported by excellent teachers and teaching assistants. And I want to thank whoever it was that nominated me!”

List of winners:

Best Lunch Time assistant: Shirley Oxley from Hungerhill School

Best Teaching assistant of the Year: Mrs Butcher from Sandringham Primary School

Best Headteacher: Miss Middleton from Edlington Victoria Primary

Most Environmental School: Heatherwood

Teacher of the Year: Miss Davies from Arksey Primary

Best Sports Team: Balby Academy of Sports Girls Football Team

Best Breakfast/After School Club: Danum Academy Tennis Club

Services to Education: Marie Robson

Best Caretaker of the Year: Michael Hall

Best Secretary/Admin assistant: Annette Essex from West Road Primary

Best Individual Sports player - Senior: Jake Prime

Best Individual Sports player - Primary: Ahmet Tasci

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page