A blooming good show for Doncaster - Slideshow

EVERYTHING is coming up roses for a host of green-fingered gardeners who have been rewarded for their flower power.

For gardening enthusiasts from across Doncaster have been honoured at the annual Doncaster In Bloom contest.

Doncaster in Bloom - Graham Darlow Category 1a Winner.

Doncaster in Bloom - Graham Darlow Category 1a Winner.

Keen growers from across the generations took part in Doncaster Council’s yearly competition to celebrate glorious gardens across the borough.

The results were announced to a packed audience at the Mansion House in an event hosted by Mayor Peter Davies and Deputy Mayor Cynthia Ransome.

More than 100 category winners received certificates for their entries, in categories which included Best Garden, Best Display, and Best Wildlife or Sustainable Garden.

The popular Unusual Container section attracted a range of creative entries including displays on a bicycle, stepladder and playhouse, and within a bath and a colander.

Deputy Mayor Cynthia Ransome said: “The competition is an important part of our campaign to encourage all Doncaster’s residents to take a pride in the places where they live.

“This year’s entries were of an excellent standard and I was particularly pleased to see how many young people took part.”

This year’s youngest entrant, four-year-old Thomas Rowley, who entered the contest with grandparents Mary and Mel Rowley of Hyde Park, was also on hand to pick up his prize.

Doncaster in Bloom 2012 The Results

Results for Category 1

Category 1a – Best Garden – Private Residents

Winner – Graham Darlow (Gold)

Runner up – Terry Cooke (Gold)

Third – Tracey Johnston (Gold)

Gold Awards – Maureen Kelly, Ivy Kerr

Silver Gilt Awards – John Jackson, Patricia Shaw, John Davies, Gary Warman & Susan Bailey

Category 1b – Best Garden – St Leger Homes Tenants

Sponsored by St Leger Homes

Winner – Terry Atack (Gold)

Runner up – Martin & Paula Shaw (Gold)

Third – John Butler & Anita Thiede (Gold)

Gold Awards – Margaret Greaves, Margaret Kirkham

Silver Gilt Awards – Mary Mayhew, Thomas Haslam

Silver Award – Ann Coates

Bronze Award - Shirley Faulkner

Category 1c – Best Garden – Newcomer

Winner – Helen Hann (Gold)

Runner up – Graeme Park (Silver)

Results for Category 2

Category 2a – Best Display – Private Residents

Winner – Graham Darlow (Gold)

Runner up – Terry Cooke (Gold)

Third – Tracey Johnston (Gold)

Gold Awards – Mary & Mel Rowley, Maureen Kelly, John Davies

Silver Gilt Awards – John Jackson, Patricia Shaw, Ivy Kerr

Silver Award – Thomas Rowley

Category 2b – Best Display – St Leger Homes Tenants

Sponsored by St Leger Homes

Winner – Terry Atack (Gold)

Runner up – Margaret Kirkham (Gold)

Third – Martin & Paula Shaw (Gold)

Silver Gilt Awards – Percy Appleyard, Mary Mayhew, Margaret Greaves

Results for Category 3

Category 3a – Premises – Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality Premises

Winner – The Crown Hotel - Bawtry (Gold)

Runner up – Coco Ice Cocktail Bar - Bawtry (Gold)

Third – Priory Walk - Doncaster (Gold)

Gold Awards – The Glasshouse - Kirk Sandall, The Horse and Groom - Armthorpe

Silver Gilt Awards – Cask Corner - Cleveland Street, The White Swan - Frenchgate, Sprotbrough Country Club

Silver Awards – Above Yorkshire Grey - Hallgate, The Wheatley Hotel - Thorne Road, The Tut ‘n’ Shive - West Laithe Gate, Cactus Jacks - Hallgate

Bronze Awards - The Plough - West Laithe Gate, St Leger Tavern - Silver Street, Missoula Bar - Hallgate, The Mason’s Arms - Market Place, Pinar Kebab - Carcroft

Category 3b – Premises – Business Premises

Winner – HMP/YOI Hatfield (Gold)

Runner up – HMP Lindholme (Gold)

Results for Category 4

Category 4a – Lover Where You Live - Community (Local Group)

Winner – Victoria Close Community Group - Stainforth (Gold)

Gold Awards – Garden Villgers at Barnby Dun, Friends of Sandall Park

Silver Gilt Awards – Hayfield Social Education Centre - Auckley, Tickhill in Bloom

Silver Award - King Georges Court - Stainforth

Category 4b – Community (Local TARA)

Sponsored by St Leger Homes

Winner – Conisbrough OVAL TARA (Gold)

Results for Category 5

Category 5 – Wildlife/Sustainable Garden

Winner – Warmsworth Primary School (Gold)

Runner up – Helen Hann (Gold)

Third – Terry Cooke (Gold)

Silver Gilt Awards – HMP Lindholme, HMP/YOI Hatfield, Garden Villagers at Barnby Dun, Graham Darlow, Victoria Close Community Group - Stainforth

Silver Awards - Hayfield Social Education Centre - Auckley, Cask Corner - Cleveland Street

Bronze Award - Toll Bar Primary School

Results for Category 6

Category 6 – Young Persons

Winner – Warmsworth Primary School (Gold)

Runner up – Travis St Lawrence C of E Primary School - Hatfield (Gold)

Third – Hayfield Lane Primary School - Auckley (Silver Gilt)

Silver Gilt Awards – Hexthorpe Primary School Allotment Club

Bronze Awards – Thorne Green Top Primary School, Toll Bar Primary School, Kirkby Avenue Primary School - Bentley, Balby Central Primary School, Highwoods Primary School - Mexborough

Results for Category 7

Category 7 – Most Unusual Container

Winner - HMP/YOI Hatfield with Good Luck Team GB

Gold Awards – Tracey Johnston, Ivy Kerr, Hayfield Social Education Centre, Mary & Mel Rowley, Shirley Faulkner, Patricia Shaw, John Davies, Andrea Mason, Toll Bar Primary School, Victoria Close Community Group, Warmsworth Primary School, Margaret Greaves

Results for the Allotment of the Year

Allotment of the Year

Winner – Ian Gray – Silver Jubilee Allotments, Cantley (Silver Gilt)

Silver Gilt Awards – Trevor Lunnes – Herbert Street Allotments, Mexborough, Len Pritchett - Hexthorpe Crimpsall Allotments, Mick Adcock - Sandall Beat Allotments, Leger Way

Silver Awards – Neil Thomas - Carr House Allotments, Hyde Park - Hayfield Social Education Centre, Auckley

Bronze Awards – Colin Neale - Bramworth Road Allotments, Hexthorpe